This is a copy of the Artcards Weekly Email Update.
Sign up now — it's free!


Share This

New York
Artcards brings you to art June 16, 2015

Weekly Outlook

There's a great deal to see and do this week, the majority of events being on Thursday.

Be sure to check the site often as new shows are added daily. - Alexandra Schoell, Editor
Like Artcards on facebook Follow Artcards on twitter
Editor's Picks

Thursday:
+ Abbie Rabinowitz, Colleen McGuire, Corinne Speidel, Jill Harrington Nichols, Kanika Khurana, Kerri Gaudelli, Peri Pfenninger, Stacey Kolbig "Western Connecticut State University MFA Thesis Exhibition 2015" at Blue Mountain Gallery

Sunday:
+ "Gray would be the color, if I had a heart" curated by Tim Hawkinson at Marc Straus


Full Listings (All Art Events This Week)

Tuesday, June 16

"Facing East" Chinese Urbanism in Africa at Storefront for Art and Architecture
Chinatown/LES: 97 Kenmare street, 8-9pm

Performance: Sabisha Friedberg "Sabisha Friedberg: The Hant Variance" curated by Issue Project Room at Artists Space (Books & Talks)
Chinatown/LES: 55 Walker Street, 8-10pm

Courtney Murphy "Merienda" curated by Paul Calendrillo at Paul Calendrillo‚Äč New York Fine Art (Crema Restaurante)
17 street: 111 17 street, Happy Hour Prices Extended to 9:00pm, 6-9pm
view image »

Megan Williamson, Phyllis Floyd "Improvisations" at Bowery Gallery
25 street: 530 W 25 street, floor 4, 6-8pm

? Group Exhibition "Draftsmen Draft" at Luise Ross Gallery
27 street: 547 W 27 street, #504, (time not confirmed, check with gallery)

Book Signing: "Wendy Ewald" at International Center of Photography (ICP) (School)
43 street: 1114 Avenue of the Americas, 6-7:30pm

Abraham Adams, Alex Zandi, Anna Eisley, Anthony Cudahy, Ashton Cooper, Bethany Ides, Chloe Wyma, H. Weaver, Jillian McManemin, Kelsey Harrison, Kristyna Milde, Laura Miller, Marrek Milde, Michael Merck , Michael Swellander, Moze Halperin, Nicole Reber, Papercut Press (Maggie Craig + Amela Parcic), Paul Pino (PAULAPART), Paul Pinto, Scott Kiernan (E.S.P. TV), Simon Critchley, Sonel Breslav (Blonde Art Books), Sorry Archive, Victoria Keddie, Zefrey Throwell "Joyce's Ulysses" at Knockdown Center
Queens: 52-19 Flushing Ave, 6-10pm


Wednesday, June 17

Sage Sohier "At Home with Themselves" at Foley Gallery
Chinatown/LES: 59 Orchard street, 6-8pm

Leon Borensztein "American Portraits" at Foley Gallery
Chinatown/LES: 59 Orchard street, 6-8pm

Abigail Reynolds, Christian Maychack, Kate Russo, Lauren Henkin, Morgan O'Hara, Peter Callesen, Seth Koen, Simon Schubert "Delicate Creatures" at Foley Gallery
Chinatown/LES: 59 Orchard street, 6-8pm

JJ Peet "MAGiCSTANCE" at On Stellar Rays
Chinatown/LES: 1 Rivington street, 6-8pm
view image »

Joan Witek "Joan Witek: Paintings" at Jason McCoy Inc.
57 street: 41 E 57 street, floor 11, 6-8pm


Thursday, June 18

"River to River Festival 2015: R2R Bash Featuring Somi" curated by Lower Manhattan Cultural Council at Lower Manhattan Cultural Council (LMCC)
Downtown: 125 Maiden lane, floor 2, 5-7pm

Michael Mandiberg "From Aaaaa! to ZZZap!" at Denny Gallery
Chinatown/LES: 261 Broome St, 6-8pm

Performance: Group Show "ON THE FLOOR" at NOoSPHERE
Chinatown/LES: 251 East Houston Street, 7-9pm

Screening: "Screening by G.B. Jones" curated by Dirty Looks at Callicoon Fine Arts
Chinatown/LES: 124 Forsyth st, 9pm-4am

Iara Celeste Diaz "Post-Surrealism" at Amy Li Projects
Soho: 166 Mott street, 7-9pm

Mark John Smith "TOTALSMIT" at Ivy Brown Gallery
14 street: 675 Hudson street, floor 4N, 6-8pm
view image »

"New York Academy of Art- 9th Annual Summer Exhibition" at Flowers Gallery
20 street: 529 W 20 street, 3rd floor, 6-8pm

ruby onyinyechi amanze "astroturf-rooftop-picnics" at Morgan Lehman Gallery
22 street: 535 W 22 street, floor 6, 6-8pm

Paul Wackers "Thank You For Being You" at Morgan Lehman Gallery
22 street: 535 W 22 street, floor 6, 6-8pm

Sarah Anne Johnson "Wonderlust: New Sculpture" at Julie Saul Gallery
22 street: 535 W 22 street, 6-8pm
view image »

Alexi Worth, Barbara Takenaga, Carrie Moyer, Mark Innerst, Mary Frank, Ralph Eugene Meatyard, Yvonne Jacquette "Multiverse" at DC Moore
22 street: 535 West 22nd st, 2, 6-7:30pm

? Roger Brown "Political Paintings" at DC Moore
22 street: 535 West 22nd st, 2, (time not confirmed, check with gallery)

Rogert Brown "Political Paintings" at DC Moore
22 street: 535 West 22nd st, 2, 6-7:30pm

Annie Thornton, Bryson Rand, David Alekhuogie, David Soffa, Elle Perez, Ilona Szwarc, Isabel Magowan, Quinn Gorbutt, Sarah Meyohas, Zak Arctander "Lovely Dark" curated by Jack Pierson at Danziger Gallery
23 street: 521 W 23 street, 6-8pm

? Jenifer Kobylarz, Judith Linhares and Judith Simonian, June Leaf, Katherine Bradford, Mark DeLong, Markus Baenziger, Matthew Blackwell, Neil Farber, Sarah Faux, Sarah Gamble "Summer Group Exhibition, Project Room: 19th & 20th c. Decorative Arts" at Edward Thorp Gallery
24 street: 210 Eleventh avenue, at w 24 street, floor 6, (time not confirmed, check with gallery)

"Bodies and Spaces: Two Collective Exhibitions at Agora Gallery" at Agora Gallery (chelsea)
25 street: 530 W 25 street, 6-8pm

"Summer Show" at Artemisa Gallery
25 street: 530 W 25 street, Suite 407, 6-8pm

Dongyoon Park "Affectionate Things" at Able Fine Art NY Gallery
25 street: 511 W 25 street, suite 607, 6-8pm

+ Abbie Rabinowitz, Colleen McGuire, Corinne Speidel, Jill Harrington Nichols, Kanika Khurana, Kerri Gaudelli, Peri Pfenninger, Stacey Kolbig "Western Connecticut State University MFA Thesis Exhibition 2015" at Blue Mountain Gallery
25 street: 530 W 25 street, floor 4, 5-8pm

Anthony Goicolea, Donna Moylan, Ellen Harvey, Ernesto Caivano, Jason Middlebrook, Jude Broughan, Spencer Tunick "A Weekend in the Country" at Magnan Metz Gallery
26 street: 521 W 26 street, 6-8pm

Ray Bull "Get Up With It" at Ana Cristea Gallery
26 street: 521 W 26 street, 6-8pm

"New Prints 2015/Summer" at International Print Center New York (IPCNY)
26 street: 508 W 26 street, suite 5A, 6-8pm

"15th Anniversary Exhibition organized by the New York Society of Etchers" curated by Stephen A. Fredericks at International Print Center New York (IPCNY)
26 street: 508 W 26 street, suite 5A, 6-8pm

Dave Thomas, John K. Lawson, Matthew Turov, Sebastien Aurillon "Cross-Atlantic Visions" at Monkdogz Urban Art
27 street: 617 W 27 street, 6-8pm

Francoise Ben Arous "''Shaman''" at Emmanuel Fremin Gallery
27 street: 547 West 27th Street, suite 508, 6-8pm
view image »

Alison Mosshart "Fire Power" at Joseph Gross
28 street: 548 W 28 street, 2nd Floor, 5-9pm

Group Show "All Types of Characters" curated by The World's Best Ever at Joshua Liner Gallery
28 street: 540 W 28th st, 6-8pm
view image »

Tracy Piper "Forever Young" curated by Joseph Gross at ArtNowNY
28 street: 548 W 28th Street, 2nd floor, 6-8pm

Katrina Majkut "In Control" at chashama
37 street: 266 W 37 street, 6-9pm

Guy Maddin, John Ashbery "Collages" at Tibor de Nagy Gallery
57 street: 724 Fifth avenue, at w 57 street, 5-7pm

? Richard Baker "The Doctor is Out" at Tibor de Nagy Gallery
57 street: 724 Fifth avenue, at w 57 street, (time not confirmed, check with gallery)

? Robert Cottingham "Reintroducing Robert Cottingham" at Bernarducci Meisel Gallery
57 street: 37 W 57 street, at w 57 street, (time not confirmed, check with gallery)

Melinda Hackett, Michael Drury "Sea Garden" at The John Molloy Gallery
78 street: 49 E 78 street, Suite 2B, 6-8pm

? Ken Akaji "- Spiral -" at Ippodo Gallery
86 street: 12 E 86 street , between Fifth & Madison Avenues , 507, (time not confirmed, check with gallery)

Lecture: "This Is How We Do It: On Laurie Simmons and Chantal Joffe" at The Jewish Museum
92 street: 1109 Fifth avenue, at 92 street, RSVP Recommended, 6:30-7:30pm


Friday, June 19

Performance: "River to River Festival 2015: Souvenir Undone" curated by Lower Manhattan Cultural Council at Lower Manhattan Cultural Council (LMCC)
Downtown: 125 Maiden lane, floor 2, 1-3pm

"The Ism that Dares Speak Its Name" at Abrons Arts Center
Chinatown/LES: 466 Grand street, 6-9pm

? Adrienne Kyros, Amy Harper, Angeline Payne, Anne Gores, C.F. Lau, Doug Simon, Geraldo Melo, Helen Horn Musser, Jack Jasper, Kevin McCabe, Qionghui Zou, Rosie Longhi-de Bouard, Subodh Maheshwari, Tatiana Abrantes, Thomas Howard, Tomasz Kukawski "Mid-Summer Night's Dream" at Amsterdam Whitney Gallery
25 street: 511 W 25 street, (time not confirmed, check with gallery)

"Tipping Point (ICP's One-Year Certificate Programs 2015 Student Exhibition)" at International Center of Photography (ICP) (School)
43 street: 1114 Avenue of the Americas, 6-9pm

Lecture: Mauricio Pezo and Sofia von Ellrichshausen "In Our Time: An Architecture and Design Lecture Series" at Metropolitan Museum of Art
81 street: 1000 Fifth avenue, at 81 street, 6-8pm

Screening: Camille Henrot, John Bock, Mark Leckey, Ryan Trecartin "Storylines Film Program" at The Guggenheim Museum
89 street: 1071 Fifth avenue, at 89 street, 11am-4pm

Christy Wittmer, Corrina Mehiel, Jacob Lynn, Joe Hedges "Momento/Memento" curated by Joe Hedges at REVERSE
Brooklyn, Williamsburg: 28 Frost Street, 7-9pm

David B. Smith "Seeing Backwards" at Calico
Brooklyn, Greenpoint: 67 West St, #206, 7-9pm

Alex Chaves, Alex Felton, Amy Yao, Carlos Reyes, Sean Raspet, Sydney Shen "...Looking at myself from the second floor of an Italian restaurant in the Catskills..." at American Medium
Brooklyn, Misc.: 424 Gates avenue, 7-10pm


Saturday, June 20

Alex Jovanovich, Andy Piedilato, Brian Meola, Bryson Rand, Chason Matthams, Elisabeth Kley, Emily Clayton, Florence Derive, Frank Holliday, James Brown, Jason Tomme, Richard Tinkler, Roberto Juarez, Shari Elf, Stephen Tashjian, Tibi Tibi Neuspiel, Zach Osif, Zak Arctander "Inside the Episode" curated by Jack Pierson at Launch F18
Chinatown/LES: 94 Allen street, 6-9pm

Zuiho Sakamoto "Empitsuga (Pencil Drawing)" curated by Biken International at Site/109
Chinatown/LES: 109 Norfolk St, ground floor, 6-9pm

Art Fair: Chris Dean "''Speaking in Tongues''" at Krause Gallery
Chinatown/LES: 149 Orchard street, 2-5pm

Brandon Ballengee, Elaine Angelopoulos, Eleanor Antin, Helen Mayer Harrison, John O'Connor, Justin Amrhein, Martina Batan, Newton Harrison, Peter Collins, Rico Gatson, Scott Vincent Campbell, Tavares Strachan, Terry Adkins "Human Ecology 101" at Ronald Feldman Fine Arts
Soho: 31 Mercer street, 6-8pm

Performance: Tempei Nakamura "Piano Solo Concert" at Tenri Cultural Institute
13 street: 43 W 13 street, $15, 7:30pm

Closing reception: Bev Thompson, Cari Clare, Ellen Mandelbaum, Kevin H. Maxwell, Lois Ross, Marsha Peruo, Pat Gericke, Patricia Garbarini, Susan Harris-Demmet, Valerie Lynch, Virginia Asman "Art Showcase 2015" at Gallery 35
35 street: 30 E 35 street, 6-8pm
view image »

Performance: Borbetomagus, Das Audit, Dead Moon, J Mascis curated by Issue Project Room at PIONEER WORKS
Brooklyn, Misc.: 159 Pioneer street, 5-11pm

Kelsey Brookes "Plants Of The Gods" at Eric Firestone Gallery
East Hampton, NY: 4 Newtown Lane, 6-9pm


Sunday, June 21

? Carl Fudge, Joey Kotting, Matthew Abbott "ORIGINAL SHOW - Season One" curated by Stephen Hepworth at LMAKprojects
Chinatown/LES: 139 Eldridge street, (time not confirmed, check with gallery)

+ "Gray would be the color, if I had a heart" curated by Tim Hawkinson at Marc Straus
Chinatown/LES: 299 Grand, 6-8pm

Maureen McQuillan "Process Color" at McKenzie Fine Art
Chinatown/LES: 55 Orchard st, 6-8pm

Kristen Jensen, Paul Krause "FACE VASE" at NOVELLA
Chinatown/LES: 164 Orchard Street, 6-8pm

Performance: Belt & Ramirez, Chris Moore, Karen Davis "Make Music New York" at Studio 26
4 Street: 179 E 3 street, 1-8pm
view image »

Closing reception: Angeli, Big Volcano, Jeremy D. Slater, Kate Ladenheim (The People Movers), Lucy Kerr, M.A.K.U. Soundsystem "SOAK 2015 Closing Block Party" curated by LEIMAY at LEIMAY (CAVE)
Brooklyn, Williamsburg: 58 Grand street, 2-6pm

Performance: John "The Super Defense Force vs the Titanno Beasts (The Fall of Skytopia)" curated by Kathleen Vance at Front Room Gallery
Brooklyn, Williamsburg: 147 Roebling street, 8pm

Closing reception: Kelie Bowman "''Rise''" at Booklyn Artists Alliance
Brooklyn, Greenpoint: 37 Greenpoint avenue, floor 4, 6-8pm


Monday, June 22

Performance: Kyle Eyre Clyd, L. Gray, Tom Thayer "Tom Thayer & L. Gray / Kyle Eyre Clyd" curated by Issue Project Room at Issue Project Room
Soho: 55 Walker street, 8-10pm


About

Artcards New York is a weekly email publication led by editor Alexandra Schoell and publisher Morgan Croney. Email event submissions to submit@artcards.cc or use our submission form and add an image to your listing here. Powered by phpList.

+ = Editor's pick
? = Opening not confirmed - check site for updates.

Copyright 2015 Artcards Publications
75 Pineapple St 4D, Brooklyn NY 11201
Subscribe | Unsubscribe | Submit | About