This is a copy of the Artcards Weekly Email Update.
Sign up now — it's free!


Share This

New York
Artcards brings you to art June 12, 2012
Sponsor:
VOLTA 8
RSVP to visit with the Artcards Team at the show (or reply to this email).
Weekly Outlook

This week Art Basel opens in Switzerland -- if you are there, RSVP to visit with the Artcards Team at the show (or reply to this email).

In New York, a week of video and performance is coming ahead. Besides the dozens of exhibitions that the summer brings, a number of spaces downtown will be presenting experimental film and video programs, as well as performance throughout the city and outer boroughs. This Thursday pick your favorite neighborhood since Soho, LES and Chelsea will be bustling with great energy.

We are looking forward to Kinematic, a series of weekly events which kicks off this coming Thursday at CoWorker's space produced by Opalnest. Each evening will showcase different artists and multimedia performances in which video, sound and visual experimentation converge. The program promises to make each night a fantastic unexpected experience of live art.

Brooklyn doesn't get a break: barely a week after Bushwick Open Studios comes Northside Art. Galleries and studios in Williamsburg and Greenpoint stay open late, and a few will feature performances and opening events.
Like Artcards on facebook Follow Artcards on twitter
Editor's Picks

Thursday:
+ Bill Albertini, Jessica Mein, Sabrina Gschwandtner "Imbue" at LMAKprojects
+ Alan Vega, Ben Vida, Brian DeGraw, Daniel Johnston, David Shrigley, Etienne Charry, Hisham Bharoocha, Jonas Mekas, Liz Wendelbo, Thurston Moore, Tobias Bernstrup "Musique Plastique" curated by Jean Fran├žois Sanz at Agnes B.
+ Barry Weisblat, Gill Arno, Maria Chavez , Raha Raissnia "Kinematic" curated by Helen Homan Wu (Opalnest) and Unframed Recordings at CoWorker Projects (Entwine)
+ Erik Schoonebeek "Phantom Hand" at Jeff Bailey Gallery

Friday:
+ Luther Price at Callicoon Fine Arts


Full Listings (All Art Events This Week)

Tuesday, June 12

Book launch: "==" edited by Matt Keegan at 47 Canal
Chinatown/LES: 47 Canal Street, 2nd Floor, 7-9pm

"T.A.G., You're It: The End Of A Chapter" at T.A.G. (Teen Art Gallery) (Salon 94 Freemans)
Chinatown/LES: 1 Freeman Alley , 6-9pm

Paolo Pellizzari at Anastasia Photo
Chinatown/LES: 166 Orchard street, 6:30-8:30pm

Connie Fletcher at Orchard Windows Gallery
Chinatown/LES: 37 Orchard street, 6-9pm

Book Signing: Chris Brown, Ron English "Dum English" at TT Underground
6 Street: 91 Second avenue, 4-6pm

Alan & Michael Fleming at CoWorker Projects (Entwine)
12 street: 765 Washington Street, 7-11pm

Book launch: Chris Twomey, Eleanor Heartney "PARALLAX, Time, Media, and Significance" at CREON Gallery
24 street: 238 E 24 street, suite 1B, 7-9pm

Closing reception: Eun Jin Kim "The Broken Chair" at COOHAUS
27 street: 547 W 27th St, 307, 6-8pm

Adam Dare "The Perpetual Chase" at Weldon Arts
Brooklyn, Bushwick: 181R Irving Avenue, 6-9pm
view image »

Lecture: Raul Zamudio at 3rd Ward
Brooklyn, Bushwick: 195 Morgan avenue, free, 7:30-9:30pm


Wednesday, June 13

"Art Wednesday" BOS2012 unofficial closing party at Arts In Bushwick (Tribeca Grand)
Downtown: 2 6th Avenue, rsvp at events@grandlife.com, 7-10pm

Andrei Petrov, Edward Fausty, Jeff Quinn "Summer Concepts" at Mayson Gallery
Chinatown/LES: 254 Broome street, rsvp at ronni@maysongallery.com, 6-8pm

Closing reception: Chris Mendoza, Kenji Hirata, Mike Ming, Naomi Kazama, Pablo Power "Improvised Combustion" at Con Artist
Chinatown/LES: 157 Suffolk St, 8pm
view image »

"On Going" curated by Mariana Azevedo at FB gallery
Soho: 368 Broadway , #209, 6-8pm

Screening: Angela Washko, Ann Hirsch, Dynasty Handbag, Jaime Idea, Kerry Downey, Mike Bonanno, Nathaniel Sullivan, Pauline Bastard, Robby Rackleff, Sunita Prasad "HABIT: A Video Festival" curated by Angela Washko at Art Connects New York (Spattered Columns Gallery)
Soho: 491 Broadway, suite 500, 7:30pm
view image »

Performance: Maria Jose Arjona "The Kiss" at Location One
Soho: 26 Greene street, 6:30-8:30pm

Barrupu "Ancestral Fire" at Rebecca Hossack Gallery NYC
Soho: 262 Mott street, 6-8pm
view image »

Panel Discussion: C-LAB "The Senior Moment: Aging and the City" at Columbia University (Studio-X New York)
Soho: 180 Varick st, free, 5:45-9pm

Lecture: Frits Gierstberg "The Dutch Photobook" at Aperture Foundation
27 street: 547 W 27 street, floor 4, free, 6:30pm

Panel Discussion: "Canceled" Alternative Manifestations and Productive Failures curated by Lauren van Haaften-Schick at Center for Book Arts
27 street: 28 W 27 street, floor 3, 6:30pm

Marissa Fabricant, Tessa Epstein, Victoria Linnehan "ShootOut" the 2012 CCNY Teen Photography Class Exhibition at Camera Club of New York
37 street: 336 W 37 street, 5:30-7:30pm

Lecture: Kristen Accola, Nancy Cohen "Art W Salon #8" at Accola Griefen Gallery (home of Marjorie Martay)
59 street: 200 Central Park S, #7B, $20, rsvp at info@accolagriefen.com, 6:30-8:30pm

Lecture: Eleonora Luciano "Antico in Mantua: Friends and Foes" at The Frick Collection
70 street: 1 E 70 street, free, 6pm

Artist Talk: Boshko Boskovic, Wojciech Gilewicz at Residency Unlimited
Brooklyn, Misc.: 360 Court Street, green door, 6:30pm


Thursday, June 14

Donald Baechler, Donald Sultan, Ellsworth Kelly, Helen Frankenthaler , Joan Mitchell, Russell Sharon, Tom Wesselmann "AFTER MAY" at Cheryl Hazan
Downtown: 35 North moore street, 6-8pm

+ Bill Albertini, Jessica Mein, Sabrina Gschwandtner "Imbue" at LMAKprojects
Chinatown/LES: 139 Eldridge street, 6-9pm

Amy Feldman "Dark Selects" at Blackston
Chinatown/LES: 29 Ludlow street, C, 6-8pm

Dave Tree, Jonny Fenix, Victor Cox "Serious Fun!" at Lambert Fine Arts
Chinatown/LES: 57 Stanton street, 7-10pm
view image »

Emily Hubley, George Griffin, Gregory Barsamian, Holly Daggers, Jeff Scher, Phyllis Bulkin Lehrer "Animation as Artistic Practice" curated by Phyllis Bulkin-Lehrer at Harvestworks
Soho: 596 Broadway, Suite 602, 6-9pm

Peter Dugovic "City Life Signs" at Clic Bookstore & Gallery
Soho: 255 Centre street, 6-8pm

+ Alan Vega, Ben Vida, Brian DeGraw, Daniel Johnston, David Shrigley, Etienne Charry, Hisham Bharoocha, Jonas Mekas, Liz Wendelbo, Thurston Moore, Tobias Bernstrup "Musique Plastique" curated by Jean Fran├žois Sanz at Agnes B.
Soho: 50 Howard street, 6-9pm

Artist Talk: Efrain John Gonzalez, Jonathan Weinberg at Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art
Soho: 26 Wooster street, 6-8pm

Screening: Grahame Weinbren "67 Letters" a series of one minute films at Millennium Film Workshop
4 Street: 66 E 4 street, $8 suggested donation, 8:30pm

Laetitia Hohenberg, Mert Diner "Journeys" at New York Studio School
8 street: 8 W 8 street, 6-8pm

+ Barry Weisblat, Gill Arno, Maria Chavez , Raha Raissnia "Kinematic" curated by Helen Homan Wu (Opalnest) and Unframed Recordings at CoWorker Projects (Entwine)
12 street: 765 Washington Street, 7pm-midnight

Rebecca Allan "Kindred: Portraits of Couples in the Arts" at 2/20 Gallery
16 street: 220 W 16 street, 6-8pm

Gusmano Cesaretti "East LA Diary" at Anna Kustera Gallery
21 street: 520 W 21 street, 6-8pm

Selma Parlour, Yelena Popova at Horton Gallery
22 street: 504 W 22 street, 6-8pm

"Beasts of Revelation" curated by Dee Seymour, Teppi Sattrich at DC Moore
22 street: 535 West 22nd st, 2, 6-8pm

Art Brewer "Surf Evolution" at SVA (Eastside Gallery)
23 street: 209 E 23 street, 6-8pm

"Great Photogrpahs: Scape" at Hasted Kraeutler
24 street: 537 W 24 street, 6-8pm

Awol Erizku at Hasted Kraeutler
24 street: 537 W 24 street, 6-8pm

at Agora Gallery (chelsea)
25 street: 530 W 25 street, 6-8pm

Seung Woo Back "Memento" at Doosan Gallery
25 street: 533 W 25 street, 6-8pm

Masaki Asakawa "colors complex" at Onishi Gallery
26 street: 521 W 26 street, 6-8pm

"MFA Photography, Video and Related Media 2012 Thesis Exhibition" at SVA (Visual Arts Gallery)
26 street: 601 W 26 street, floor 15, 6-8pm

Katsuya Ohgita "Glass Works Exhibition - Condensed Light" at Ippodo Gallery
26 street: 521 W 26 street, 6-8pm
view image »

+ Erik Schoonebeek "Phantom Hand" at Jeff Bailey Gallery
27 street: 625 W 27 street, 6-8pm

Seung Chul Lee "Adhesion Paradox" curated by Sylvia Kim at ArtGate Gallery
27 street: 520 west 27, Suite 101, 6-8pm

? "Exposure" at Art In FLUX Harlem
121 street: 2031 Adam Clayton Powell Blvd, @ 121st Street, (time not confirmed, check with gallery)

Lecture: "Fabricating the Future" at A.I.R. Gallery (Dumbo Arts Center)
Brooklyn, Dumbo: 111 Front Street, #212, 6:30pm

"Many Conversations" curated by Peter Gynd at Present Company
Brooklyn, Williamsburg: 101 North 13th St, 6pm-midnight

Screening: Dafna Maimon, Erica Love, Jeremy Couillard, Joao Enxuto, Jordan Rathus, Nate Flagg, Pernille Bisgaard, Peter Fankhauser, Shana Moulton, Theresa Himmer "Everything Is Index, Nothing Is History" curated by Melanie Kress, Natalie Bell at The Invisible Dog
Brooklyn, Misc.: 51 Bergen street, 7:30-8:30pm

Benefit: "FiveMyles Benefit 2012" at FiveMyles
Brooklyn, Misc.: 558 St. Johns place, $20 donation, 6-9pm


Friday, June 15

Art Fair: "The Trust Art Triennial" at Trust Art (Liberty Island)
Downtown: 1 Battery Place, , 7-10pm

+ Luther Price at Callicoon Fine Arts
Chinatown/LES: 124 Forsyth st, 6-8pm

Amanda Browder, Megan Hays, Rachel Dwan "The Public Secret, Part Two" curated by David Gibson at Dino Eli Gallery
Chinatown/LES: 81 Hester St, 7-9pm

Matt Colagiuri "The Boroughs" curated by Benjamin Krause at Krause Gallery
Chinatown/LES: 149 Orchard street, 6-9pm

Michael Mars Wilson "rotational" curated by Dino Eli at Orchard Windows Gallery
Chinatown/LES: 37 Orchard street, 6-9pm

Screening: Santiago Sierra "NO, Global Tour" at Team Gallery
Soho: 83 Grand street, b/w wooster & greene, free, 7-9pm

Screening: Matt Peterson at Millennium Film Workshop
4 Street: 66 E 4 street, $5 suggested donation, 8pm

"Home Away From Home VIII" The Alumni Association of Tama Art University NY Club at Tenri Cultural Institute
13 street: 43 W 13 street, 6-8pm

Performance: Josiah McElheny "Some thoughts about the abstract body" at Andrea Rosen
24 street: 525 W 24 street, 2pm, 4pm, and 5pm

"Cultural Transference" curated by Sara Reisman at EFA Gallery
39 street: 323 W 39 street, 6-8pm

Flying Fortress "The One Man Army" at Mighty Tanaka Gallery
Brooklyn, Dumbo: 111 Front Street, Suite 224, 6-9pm

Michael von Graffenried "Inside Cairo" at Parker's Box
Brooklyn, Williamsburg: 193 Grand street, 6-9pm

Performance: Arla Berman, Brian McCorkle, Cory Bracken, Ellen O'Meara, Esther Neff, Jessica Bathurst, John Berdel, Katie Johnston, Michael Newton, Natasha Missick, Stephen van Dyck, Tess Dworman "Dangling Modifer-After the Comma" curated by Anya Liftig at Center for Performance Research (CPR)
Brooklyn, Williamsburg: 361 Manhattan avenue, Unit 1, suggested donation, 8-10pm

Benjamin Bois, Calvin Siegel, Dillon Lundeen-Goldschlag, Elizabeth Grammaticas, Emily Zuch, Hannah Simmons, James Vanderberg, Kate Nielsen, Keighty Alexander, Melissa Bartlett, Rebecca Senn, Sophia Glass, Thomas Kwak, Tom Henry "Space Half Empty" curated by Elizabeth Grammaticas., James Vanderberg, Keighty Alexander at Fowler Arts Collective
Brooklyn, Greenpoint: 67 West Street, Greenpoint Ave and Noble St , #216, 7-10pm

Bret Slater, Jeff Zilm at et al Projects
Brooklyn, Bushwick: 56 Bogart Street, 6-9pm

"I.S. 136: Storytellers" at Open Source
Brooklyn, Misc.: 306 17th st, b/w 5th & 6th aves, 6-8pm

"Letter Red" curated by Brian Rifkin at Gowanus Ballroom
Brooklyn, Misc.: 55 9th street, $15, 8pm-1am

Performance: Annie Sprinkle, Elizabeth Stephens "Ecosexual Tips Making Love to the Earth" curated by Jill McDermid at Grace Exhibition Space
Brooklyn, Misc.: 840 Broadway, floor 2, $20 suggested donation, 9-11pm

"What If We Re-Made U.S. Economic Policy?" at Queens Art Express (Supernova)
Queens: 26-19 Jackson Avenue, 6-8pm

Closing reception: Terry Boddie "Coal Man" at Kedar Studio of Art
Newark: 585 Broad street, 6-9pm


Saturday, June 16

Benefit: "100 Living Rooms" at HAI (Hospital Audiences, Inc.)
Soho: 548 Broadway, floor 3, $35 and up, 6-9pm

Artist Talk: Andrew Norman Wilson "Movement Materials and What We Can Do" at American Medium
18 street: 873 Broadway, suite #301, 7pm

Mark Salinas "NYC Ceilidh" at Chambers Fine Art
19 street: 522 W 19 street, 6-9pm

Performance: Josiah McElheny "Some thoughts about the abstract body" at Andrea Rosen
24 street: 525 W 24 street, 2pm, 4pm, and 5pm

Aelita Andre at Agora Gallery (chelsea)
25 street: 530 W 25 street, 6-8pm

Performance: Irvin Morazan, Shaun El C. Leonardo "Death in the Afternoon" at Bronx River Art Center (BRAC on the Block)
179 street: 2064 Boston Road, $6 suggested donation, 4-6pm

Performance: Arla Berman, Brian McCorkle, Cory Bracken, Ellen O'Meara, Esther Neff, Jessica Bathurst, John Berdel, Katie Johnston, Michael Newton, Natasha Missick, Stephen van Dyck, Tess Dworman "Dangling Modifier- After the Comma" curated by Anya Liftig at Center for Performance Research (CPR)
Brooklyn, Williamsburg: 361 Manhattan avenue, Unit 1, suggested donation, 8pm

Anna Craycroft, Brian Willmont, Hannah Waldron, Jonathan Ryan Storm, Patrick Costello, Rob Corradetti, Sara Berks "Patterns of Behavior" curated by Aimee Lusty at Booklyn Artists Alliance
Brooklyn, Greenpoint: 37 Greenpoint avenue, floor 4, 6-10pm

Andrew Seto, Chris Baker, Gary Petersen, Harriet Korman, Mel Bernstine, Steven Charles "There Are No Giants Upstairs" curated by Stephanie Theodore at Theodore:Art
Brooklyn, Bushwick: 56 Bogart Street, 6-9pm

Caleb Nussear, Elizabeth Cooper, Glen St. Jean, Heidi Johnson, Lisa Taliano, Miguel Angel Elizalde, Russell Roberts "Sleepwalker" at Vaudeville Park
Brooklyn, Bushwick: 26 Bushwick avenue, 6-10pm

"Commercial Illustrations 2001-2012" at Secret Project Robot
Brooklyn, Bushwick: 389 Melrose street, 7-10pm

Callie Danae Hirsch, Christina Massey, Elly Cho, Lorin Roser, Nina Kuo, Patricia Leis, Peter Hiers, Yeon Ji Yoo "Going Green II" at Crossing Art Gallery
Queens: 136-17 39th avenue, 3-6pm

"Incidental Music" curated by Tristan Shepherd at Fragmental Museum (Project Space)
Queens: 47-10 Austell Place, 6pm

Amy Mascena, Lauren Petty, Shaun Irons "The Unemployed Fortune Teller (Lady Luck meets her match in a rogue game of cards)" at Local Project (Graffitti Building in front to the PS1)
Queens: 45-10 Davis street, 6-9pm

"Caribbean: Crossroads of the World" at Queens Museum of Art (New York City Building)
Queens: Flushing Meadows Corona Park, 6-9pm

Auction: "4th Annual Benefit" at Gallery Aferro
Newark: 73 Market street, $20 and up, 7-10pm

Closing reception: Eddie Rehm, Emanuel Buckvar at Davenport & Shapiro Fine Arts
East Hampton, NY: 37 Newtown Lane, 5-8pm

Benefit: "Summer Benefit" at Wassaic Project (Maxon Mills)
Wassaic, NY: 37 Furnace Bank Road, $50 and up, 5-8pm


Sunday, June 17

"Partially Buried" at JTT
Chinatown/LES: 170A Suffolk St, 6-8pm

Gavin Wilson, Gio Black Peter, Hong Seon Jang, Philip Simmons "Leaning into the Verse" at Munch Gallery
Soho: 245 Broome street, 5-7pm

Screening: Stephanie Gray Super 8 films at Millennium Film Workshop
4 Street: 66 E 4 street, 8pm

Performance: Chad Stayrook "Sculpture 3.0" at Chashama (window space)
37 street: 266 W 37 street, 6-10pm

Lecture: Jorg Heiser at MoMA PS1
Queens: 22-25 Jackson avenue, 3-4pm


Monday, June 18

Benefit: "chashama 2012 Gala" at Chashama
43 street: 132 West 43rd Street, $500 and up, 6-9pm

Lecture: Joan Marter "The Perils of Progress: Artists and the Atomic Age" at The Guggenheim Museum
89 street: 1071 Fifth avenue, at 89 street, $10, 6:30pm


About

Artcards New York is a weekly email publication led by editor Morgan Croney. Email event submissions to submit@artcards.cc or use our submission form. New: you can now add an image to your listing by using the submission form.

+ = Editor's pick
? = Opening not confirmed - check site for updates.

Copyright 2012 Artcards Publications
195 Bedford Ave 7, Brooklyn, NY 11211
Subscribe | Unsubscribe | Submit | About