Artcards.cc New York
New York (go to: Miami | San Francisco | Los Angeles | London | Berlin)
Brings you to art.

Events & Openings

Each card below lists New York art openings & events (generally 6-8pm).
Pick = Editor's pick
Read Artcards Review » | Download the Artcards iPhone app »

Never miss another show

Artcards.cc

Wednesday, April 16

Alasdair Wallace "Rare Vagrants & Accidentals" at Rebecca Hossack Gallery (RHG NYC)
Soho: 262 Mott street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Book launch: Joseph A. W. Quintela, Lynne DeSilva-Johnson, Samm Cohen "9 Books without Words or Author" at Undercurrent Projects
5 Street: 215 E 5 street, off Bowery, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Panel Discussion: Anne Patterson at Denise Bibro Fine Art
20 street: 529 W 20 street, floor 4, 7pm, comment
add to my cards
"FERAL OBJECTS" curated by Peggy Cyphers with Lucio Pozzi at CREON Gallery
24 street: 238 E 24 street, suite 1B, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Benefit: Kehinde Wiley "Brooklyn Artists Ball" at Sean Kelly
36 street: 475 Tenth Avenue, 6:30pm, comment
add to my cards
pick Workshop: "How Do Artists Get Paid?" with writer and arts advocate Alexis Clements at Lower East Side Printshop
37 street: 306 W 37 street, floor 6, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Artcards.cc

Thursday, April 17

Jill Levine "Cats Talk" at Hionas Gallery
Downtown: 89 Franklin street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Sarah Valeri "The Silence Left By The Vagrant's Voice" at Culturefix
Chinatown/LES: 9 Clinton street, 10002, 6-10pm, comment
add to my cards
Artist Talk: Rebecca Bird "Homeland" at William Holman Gallery
Chinatown/LES: 65 Ludlow St, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
? Richard Wentworth "‘motes to self’" at Peter Freeman, Inc.
Soho: 140 Grand Street, (time not confirmed, check with gallery), comment
add to my cards
? Charlotte Posenenske "Early Works" at Peter Freeman, Inc.
Soho: 140 Grand Street, (time not confirmed, check with gallery), comment
add to my cards
Gardar Eide Einarsson, Matias Faldbakken, Oscar Tuazon "Chez Perv" at Team Gallery
Soho: 47 Wooster street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Giacinto Occhionero, Rachel Higgins at Kristen Lorello
4 Street: 195 Chrystie street, 6th Floor, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Adeela Suleman "Towards the End" at Aicon Gallery
4 Street: 35 Great Jones street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Screening: "Video Nite at Specials On C" curated by Erika Yeomans at Specials on C
13 street: 195 Avenue C, 7-10pm, comment
add to my cards
Cai Jin "Return to the Source" at Chambers Fine Art
19 street: 522 W 19 street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Peter Dreher "Day by Day, Good Day" at Koenig & Clinton
19 street: 459 W 19th street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Marilla Palmer "Daphne's Night Out" at Kathryn Markel Fine Arts
20 street: 529 W 20 street, suite 6W, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Stephanie London "Quiet Mind, Restless Soul" at Kathryn Markel Fine Arts
20 street: 529 W 20 street, suite 6W, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Jakkai Siributr "Transient Shelter" at Tyler Rollins Fine Art
20 street: 529 W 20 street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
"The New Romantics" curated by Claudia Hart, Katie Torn, Nicholas O’Brien at Eyebeam
21 street: 540 W 21 street, 7-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Lisi Raskin "Mutual Immanence" at Churner and Churner
22 street: 205 Tenth avenue, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Robert Rauschenberg "Hoarfrost Editions 1974" at Gemini G.E.L. (Joni Moisant Weyl)
23 street: 535 W 24 street, 3rd floor, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster "euqinimod & costumes" at 303 Gallery
24 street: 507 W 24 street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Benefit: "Launch of the Charity Museum Foundation" at Unix Gallery
24 street: 532 W 24th street, 10011, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
"Pagan Knights & The Vertigo" at Rare
27 street: 547 W 27 street, suite 514, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Panel Discussion: "Design and Violence Debates//Eating Animals: Temple Grandin's Serpentine Ramp" curated by Jamer Hunt, Paola Antonelli at MoMA (Celeste Bartos Theater)
54 street: 4 W 54 Street, $5-$30, 6:30-8pm, comment
add to my cards
A.L. Steiner, Alexandro Segade (My Barbarian), Jacolby Satterwhite, Jorge Cortiñas, Juliana Huxtable, Kalup Linzy, Kate Bush Dance Troupe, Miguel Gutierrez, Nao Bustamante "TAKE ECSTASY WITH ME" Artists Reflect on the Work of José Esteban Muñoz curated by Alexandro Segade, Gordon Hall, Miguel Gutierrez at Whitney Museum of American Art
75 street: 945 Madison avenue, at 75 street, $8, 7-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Allie Rex, Glenn Garver, Jack Henry, Kevin Darmanie, Lina Puerta, So Yoon Lym "Ground Floor Gala!" at Ground Floor Gallery
Brooklyn, Misc.: 343 5th Street, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Daniel Di Capua, Evan White, Gabriel Hopson, Jourdain Jongwon Lee, Tom Koehler, Tsailing Tseng, Young min Kim curated by Jourdain Jongwon Lee at Space 776
Brooklyn, Misc.: 776 Hart street, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Abigail Groff, Jennifer Dwyer, John Azelvandre, John Fisk, Kristen Haskell, Mary Negro., Matt Callinan, Natalie Lomeli, Suzy Kopf "Gowanus Swim Society" at Trestle Project Space
Brooklyn, Misc.: 400 Third avenue, 7-10pm, comment
add to my cards
Artist Talk: Mimi Smith "Constructing Art About Life" at NJCU Visual Arts Gallery
Jersey City: 100 Culver avenue, 4:30pm, comment
add to my cards
Artcards.cc

Friday, April 18

Tour: "Fortunato Depero" at CIMA Center for Italian Modern Art
Downtown: 421 Broome street, RSVP required $10, free for students, 11 am, 1pm, 3 pm, comment
add to my cards
James Minden, Ole Brodersen "Towards the Light" at Muriel Guepin Gallery
Chinatown/LES: orchard 83, 6:30-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Performance: Photography: Jaimie Warren "That's What Friends Are For" at The Hole
Chinatown/LES: 312 Bowery, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Marie Lorenz "The Valley of Dry Bones" at Jack Hanley Gallery
Chinatown/LES: 327 Broome Street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Antonia Kuo, Chris Milic, Douglas Rieger, Gabe Sweet, Garrett McGale, Lily Sheng, Matt Caputo, Reva Castillenti, Sarah Burns, Son Le, Taylor Butler "Galaxy, Man" curated by Claire Mirocha and Sarah E Burns at Gallery Sensei
Chinatown/LES: 278 Grand street, 6-10pm, comment
add to my cards
Screening: Jason Lescalleet ""Trophy Tape"" curated by ISSUE Project Room and Anthology Film Archives at Issue Project Room (Experimental Intermedia)
Soho: 224 Centre street, 7:30pm, comment
add to my cards
Screening: Jason Lescalleet ""Trophy Tape"" curated by ISSUE Project Room and Anthology Film Archives at Anthology Film Archives
Soho: 32 Second avenue, $10, 7:30pm, comment
add to my cards
Richard Rosenfeld, Robert W Richards "Prince Street Portfolio Shows" at Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art
Soho: 26 Wooster street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Agathe de Bailliencourt, Chris Succo, Niels Trannois, rAndom International, Tom Owen at RH Contemporary Art
16 street: 437 W 16 street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Tour: "Visual Antidotes" The Stories behind Himalayan Art at Rubin Museum of Art
17 street: 150 W 17 street, at seventh ave, 7-7:45pm, comment
add to my cards
Jory Rabinovitz "Eighty Three" at Martos Gallery
29 street: 540 W 29 street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Benefit: "Spring Benefit 2014" at Momenta Art
Brooklyn, Bushwick: 56 Bogart st, 7-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Allen Chen, Erin Henry, Jerry Blackman, Lauren Halsey, Mark Starling, Maya Manvi, Michael Handley, Oren Pinhassi, Shehrezad Maher, Shih-Hsiung Chou, Yutaka Kawahito "Yale Sculpture 2014" at Storefront Ten Eyck
Brooklyn, Bushwick: 324 Ten Eyck, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
René Smith ""Nude Dudes"" at Storefront Ten Eyck
Brooklyn, Bushwick: 324 Ten Eyck, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Performance: Jason Lescalleet "Trophy Tape" at Issue Project Room
Brooklyn, Misc.: 22 Boerum Place, 7:30pm, comment
add to my cards
? pick Ai Weiwei "According to What?" at Brooklyn Museum
Brooklyn, Misc.: 200 Eastern Parkway, (time not confirmed, check with gallery), comment
add to my cards
Anne Deleporte, Dan Snow, David Dixon, Davide Cantoni, Elizabeth Harney, Jackie Hoving, Lynda White, Michael Ashkin, Nathan Townes-Anderson, Pete Moran, Suzy Spence "The Lord giveth and He taketh away" at Cathouse FUNeral
Brooklyn, Misc.: 260 Richardson street, 7-10pm, comment
add to my cards
"Brown Girls Burlesque Gets Real" at Kumble Theater
Brooklyn, Misc.: 1 University plaza, $20-$25, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Performance: Alex Hamadey, Kitzinger Gabor, Laura Ortman ""Submerged!" Live" at Radiator Gallery
Queens: 10-61 Jackson Ave, 7:30pm, comment
add to my cards
Performance: Edgar J. Ulloa & Arturo Hernandez, Emily Ruth Hazel, Fiona Silver, Gerald Kosloff, Joes Pable Jofre & Andi Meissner, KC Tommer, Oliver Ford, Phil Demise Smith anda, Poetic Wordplay, Safiel Vonay, Simon Pedroza Bird Courage, Urayoan Noel "Crossroads Festival" curated by Elisa M. & June K. at Local Project
Long Island City: 11-27 44 road, 7-10pm, comment
add to my cards
Artcards.cc

Saturday, April 19

Tour: "Fortunato Depero" at CIMA Center for Italian Modern Art
Downtown: 421 Broome street, RSVP required $10, free for students, 11 am, 1pm, 3 pm, comment
add to my cards
David Scanavino, Evan Robarts, Gabriele Picco, Peter Sutherland, Raul de Nieves "ASSEMBLED" curated by Alex Ahn, Ari Lipkis at TEMP Art Space
Downtown: 47 Walker Street , b/w Broadway & Church, 7-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Preview: Anina Ivry Bloch, Caroline Polachek, Greem Jellyfish, John Kim, Laura Poitras, Lazar Bozic, Ross Menuez, Scott Kapelman, Sporting Life, Tom Shannon "The 4'33'' Mixtape Listening Party" curated by Lorenzo Bueno at AMO Studios
Chinatown/LES: 106 Eldridge street, 2-4pm, comment
add to my cards
D'ette Nogle "Michael Clifton & Michael Benevento and D´Ette Nogle Present: Regressing to Mean April 19 " at Clifton Benevento
Soho: 515 Broadway, suite 6BR, 5-7pm, comment
add to my cards
Performance: Nina Horisaki-Christens, Takashi Horisaki "Metabolic Morphology" at Recess Activities, Inc.
Soho: 41 Grand street, 2pm, comment
add to my cards
Tapp Francke "this is you" at gallery nine5
Soho: 24 Spring street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Rainer Ganahl "El Mundo/Formerly Eagle Theater, Classical Music Concert" at Kai Matsumiya
4 Street: 153 1/2 Stanton street, 7-9:30pm, comment
add to my cards
Artist Talk: Agathe de Bailliencourt, Chris Succo, Niels Trannois, Tom Owen "Five Solo Exhibitions" at RH Contemporary Art
16 street: 437 W 16 street, 4-6pm, comment
add to my cards
Tunga "From “La Voie Humide”" at Luhring Augustine Gallery
24 street: 531 W 24 street, 5-7pm, comment
add to my cards
Workshop: Brenton Hamilton "Gum Bichromate" at Center for Alternative Photography (Penumbra Foundation)
30 street: 36 East 30th Street, $455.50-$495, 10am-6pm, comment
add to my cards
Workshop: Lisa Elmaleh "Wet Plate Printing" Enlarging onto Tin & Glass at Center for Alternative Photography (Penumbra Foundation)
30 street: 36 East 30th Street, $455.50-$495, 10am-6pm, comment
add to my cards
Dylan Vandenhoeck "I CAN SEE THROUGH MY HANDS" at So What Space
36 street: 220 36 street , Room B424, 7-10pm, comment
add to my cards
Gabriel Hurier "Directions" at Sardine
Brooklyn, Bushwick: 286 Stanhope street, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Christopher Orlando Page "Pictures" at Sushi Bar
Brooklyn, Misc.: 62 18 street, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Amanda Browder, Amanda Church, Deborah Brown, Gary Petersen, Jennifer Coates, Ketta Ioannidou, Nicolas Touron "COLOR ME BADD" curated by Chris Bors at NARS Foundation
Brooklyn, Misc.: 201 46th street, floor 4, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Performance: Evan Calder Williams "“Violent X” with Taku Unami" at Issue Project Room
Brooklyn, Misc.: 22 Boerum Place, $10 suggested donation, 8:00PM, comment
add to my cards
Performance: Evan Calder Williams "“Violent X” with Taku Unami" curated by Issue Project Room at Issue Project Room
Brooklyn, Misc.: 22 Boerum Place, 8pm, comment
add to my cards
Keil Borrman "The Choice We Face" at helper
Brooklyn, Misc.: 495 Rogers Avenue, 7-10pm, comment
add to my cards
Am Schmidt "Am Schmidt: Fierce (Untitled)" curated by Daniel Terna, Tin Nguyen, Tom Forkin at 321 Gallery
Brooklyn, Misc.: 321 Washington Ave, 5-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Amanda Curreri, Becca Albee, Jennifer Nagle Myers, Nina Elder, Pablo Guardiola "LANDLESSNESS" curated by Carrie Hott at Ortega y Gasset Projects
Queens: 1717 Troutman street, #327, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Robert Davis "'Our Houses Dream in Blueprints' --in four parts:" 1. The Den 2. Welfare Moms 3. Anna McNeill Whistler 4. The Cuckold at Retrospective
Hudson, NY: 438 Carroll street, 7-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Brian Belott, Joe Bradley "Cat Food" at Retrospective
Hudson, NY: 727 Warren street, 5-7pm, comment
add to my cards
Artcards.cc

Sunday, April 20

? "Entre Fornteras" An Architectural Intervention at Queens Museum of Art (New York City Building)
Queens: Flushing Meadows Corona Park, (time not confirmed, check with gallery), comment
add to my cards
Artcards.cc

Monday, April 21

Performance: Elliott Sharp, Steve Buscemi "WSB100" curated by Issue Project Room at Issue Project Room
Brooklyn, Misc.: 22 Boerum Place, 8pm, comment
add to my cards
Performance: "WSB100: Elliott Sharp & Steve Buscemi" at Issue Project Room
Brooklyn, Misc.: 22 Boerum Place, 8pm, comment
add to my cards
Artcards.cc

Tuesday, April 22

Reading: Branden Wallace, Joey Stocks, Jonathan Daniel Federico, Readings by: JC Etheredge "Bedtime Stories" curated by Hosted by Robert W Richards at Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art
Soho: 26 Wooster street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Benefit: "Gala Honoring Lisa Dennison & Phong Bui" at Art in General (ROOT[Drive-In] STUDIOS)
18 street: 443 W 18 street, $500-$25,000, 7pm-midnight, comment
add to my cards
? Justin Matherly at Paula Cooper Gallery
21 street: 197 10 avenue, (time not confirmed, check with gallery), comment
add to my cards
Nikki Lindt "dis place" at Heskin Contemporary
37 street: 443 W 37 street, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Lecture: Ross Lewis "Line" From Brush to Rope at China Institute Gallery
65 street: 125 E 65 street, 6:30-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Aleksandra Domanovic, Andrea Dezsö, Aram Bartholl, Bffa3ae, Carlee Fernandez, Carolee Schneemann, Chuck Close, Dave McKenzie, Evan Penny, Genesis Breyer P-Orridge, Germaine Dulac, Hannah Hoch, Hilary Faye, Hito Steyerl, Jennifer Knaus, John Coplans, Julie Heffernan, Kara Walker, Louise Bourgeois, Marisa Olson, Maya Deren, Mickalene Thomas, Nicolas Ceccaldi, Petra Cortright, Roni Horn, Ryan Trecartin, Tom Friedman, Vik Muniz, Xing Danwen, Yasumasa Morimura "HYPER-RESEMBLANCES" curated by Alison Coplan, Heidi Hirschl, Kathleen Langjahr at Columbia University (Miriam and Ira D. Wallach Art Gallery)
80 street: 1190 Amsterdam avenue, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Alice Schivardi "Wormholes" curated by Ludovica Capobianco at International Studio & Curatorial Program (ISCP)
Brooklyn, Williamsburg: 1040 Metropolitan avenue, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Megumi Wadano "Megumi Wadano Solo Exhibition" curated by Arisa Itami at Ouchi Gallery
Brooklyn, Misc.: 170 Tillary street, Suite 105, 7-10pm, comment
add to my cards
Artcards.cc

Morgan Croney, Publisher
Alexandra Schoell, Editor, Artcards New York
Gabriella Radujko, Editor, Artcards Review
Join our team!

More: Subscribe | Openings | Ongoing | Links | Submit | Archive | Sponsor | About

Copyright 2005-2014 Artcards.cc

Creative Commons License

free weekly email Sign up now (free) close

Never miss another show

Artcards.cc