Artcards.cc New York
New York (go to: San Francisco | Berlin | Los Angeles | London | Miami)
Brings you to art.

Events & Openings

Each card below lists New York art openings & events (generally 6-8pm).
Pick = Editor's pick
Read Artcards Review » | Download the Artcards iPhone app »

Never miss another show

Artcards.cc

Saturday, November 1

Dianna Molzan, Erika Verzutti, Giuseppe Gabellone, Leonor Antunes, Navid Nuur, Nina Canell "Animal Mineral Vegetable" at Andrew Kreps
22 street: 537 W 22 street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
? pick "Elementals: Women Sculpting Animism" at Cavin-Morris Gallery
24 street: 210 Eleventh avenue, floor 2, (time not confirmed, check with gallery), comment
add to my cards
Lucia Love "Reflecting Pool" at CUE Art Foundation
25 street: 137 W 25 street, 5-7pm, comment
add to my cards
Gaetano LaRoche "Through the Grace" at chashama (Harlem Building)
126 street: 461 W 126 street, 3-5pm, comment
add to my cards
Colin O'Con, Jeff Byrd, Tracy Grayson "Dark Carpet" at Fresh Window
Brooklyn, Misc.: 56 Bogart street, 7-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Closing reception: An Ngoc Pham "Past Present Resurfacing" a solo exhibition of woodwork, sculpture and painting by An Ngoc Pham at Topaz Arts, Inc.
Queens: 55-03 39th avenue, 5-7pm, comment
add to my cards
Performance: Bethany Ides "Amid a Wind of Sudden Syndrome: an opera" at Knockdown Center
Queens: 52-19 Flushing Ave, $20, 8pm, comment
add to my cards
Artcards.cc

Sunday, November 2

Andres Carranza "Territorial Marking" curated by Elise Herget, Mitra Khorasheh at Klemens Gasser & Tanja Grunert
Chinatown/LES: 33 Orchard street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Addie Wagenknecht "Shellshock" at bitforms gallery
4 Street: 131 Allen street, 3-6pm, comment
add to my cards
Performance: Bethany Ides "Amid a Wind of Sudden Syndrome: an opera" at Knockdown Center
Queens: 52-19 Flushing Ave, $20, 8pm, comment
add to my cards
Artcards.cc

Monday, November 3

Auction: Chris Kuklis, Jacolby Satterwhite, Kate Gilmore, Kiki Smith, Trisha Brown Dance Company, Will Rawls, Xu Bing "LMCC’s benefit Autumn Art Auction 2014" at William Holman Gallery
Chinatown/LES: 65 Ludlow St, $75-$140, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Panel Discussion: "ICP Talks: Climate Change - Sebastião Salgado, Concerned Photographer" at International Center of Photography (ICP) (Museum)
43 street: 1133 Sixth avenue, at 43 street, $10-$15, 7-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Artcards.cc

Tuesday, November 4

and more than 350 other illustrators and artists, Brian Floca, Brian Pinkney, George Boorujy, J. Stephen Savage, Joana Avillez, John Hendrix, Michael Combs, Nathan Fox, Viktor Deak, Yuko Shimizu "WE TELL STORIES" curated by Marshall Arisman at SVA (SVA Chelsea Gallery)
26 street: 601 W 26 street, floor 15, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Benefit: Allison Katz, Gobby, Pamela Rosenkranz, Radamés 'Juni' Figueroa "SculptureCenter Annual Benefit Gala" at SculptureCenter (Edison Ballroom)
47 street: 240 West 47th Street, $75, 6-10pm, comment
add to my cards
Benefit: "SculptureCenter Annual Benefit Gala" at SculptureCenter (Edison Ballroom)
47 street: 240 West 47th Street, $75, 6-10pm, comment
add to my cards
David Rhodes, Joan Witek, Vincent Contarino "Black & White" at Jason McCoy Inc.
57 street: 41 E 57 street, floor 11, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Artcards.cc

Wednesday, November 5

Guglielmo Achille Cavellini "Centennial Exhibition" at LYNCH THAM
Chinatown/LES: 175 Rivington Street , 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Paul Gruhler "Convergences" curated by Frankie Crescioni-Santoni at NYU (Wagner Gallery)
Soho: 295 Lafayette street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Matt Hoyt "It's Always Nice to Meet You" at Bureau
4 Street: 178 Norfolk street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Victoria Goldman "Mythicos Divinare" at Robin Rice Gallery
11 street: 325 W 11 street, 5:30-8:30pm, comment
add to my cards
Auction: Adam Brent, Aron Johnson, Ben King, Black Lake, Brendan Cass, David Humphrey, Donald Baechler, Ezra Johnson, James Franklin, Jennifer Coates, Karen Finley, Kathy Bradford, Leah Dixon, Mi Ju, Nick, Patrick Keesey, Ross Bleckner, Samuel Jablon, Sante D'Orazio, Tina Hejtmanek "The Art of Compassion - A Silent Auction to Benefit Mercy For Animals" curated by Nick Lawrence at Freight + Volume
24 street: 530 W 24 street, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
"A Purposeful Partnership: Art Directors & Illustrators" at Art Directors Club (ADC Gallery)
29 street: 106 W 29 street, at sixth ave, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Lecture: Photography: "ICP Lecture Series: Sunil Gupta" at International Center of Photography (ICP) (School)
43 street: 1114 Avenue of the Americas, $15, 7-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Lorene Taurerewa, Mason Saltarrelli, Matt Couper, Rob McLeod, Warwick McLeod "MONKEY SEE" curated by Lorene Taurerewa at Tabla Rasa Gallery
Brooklyn, Misc.: 224 48 street, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Artcards.cc

Thursday, November 6

Pierre St-Jacques "The Exploration of Dead Ends" at Station Independent Projects
Chinatown/LES: 164 Suffolk Street, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Pedro Cabrita Reis "The Field" at Peter Freeman, Inc.
Soho: 140 Grand Street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Photography: Suzette Bross "Walks" curated by Jack and Dolly Geary at Jack Geary
4 Street: 185 Varick street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
"Peter Blume (1906-1992)" at ACA Galleries
20 street: 529 W 20 street, 5th floor, 7-9pm, comment
add to my cards
George Boorujy "Passenger" at P.P.O.W.
22 street: 535 W. 22nd street, 3, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Darren Waterston "Split the Lark" at DC Moore
22 street: 535 West 22nd st, 2, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Lorenzo Vitturi "Dalston Anatomy" at Yossi Milo Gallery
24 street: 245 Tenth Avenue, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Valentin Carron "Music is a s-s-serious thing" at 303 Gallery
24 street: 507 W 24 street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Michael Scoggins "'If You Can't Say Something Nice'" at Freight + Volume
24 street: 530 W 24 street, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Richard Pousette-Dart at Pace Gallery
25 street: 510 W 25 street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Youngse Kim "Designed by Nature III" curated by Able Fine Art NY Gallery at Able Fine Art NY Gallery
25 street: 511 W 25 street, suite 607, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
"Art That Sheds A New Light on Life at Agora" at Agora Gallery (chelsea)
25 street: 530 W 25 street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Boris Minkovskij, David Boyajian, Peter Reginato, Richard Pitts, Robert Schecter "Painters Who Sculpt, Sculptors Who Paint" at Noho-M55 Gallery
25 street: 530 W 25 street, 5-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Allison L. Wade "It's Not You" at Rick Wester Fine Art
25 street: 526 W 26 street, suite 417, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Book Signing: Jessica Todd Harper "The Home Stage" at Rick Wester Fine Art
25 street: 526 W 26 street, suite 417, 1-3pm, comment
add to my cards
"Somewheres & Nowheres | New Prints 2014/Autumn" at International Print Center New York (IPCNY)
26 street: 508 W 26 street, suite 5A, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Paul Jenkins "Paul Jenkins" at Robert Miller Gallery
26 street: 524 W 26 street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Arlene Gottfried "Sometimes Overwhelming" at Daniel Cooney Fine Art
26 street: 508 W 26th Street, suite 9C, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Heejung Cho "odd dimension" curated by Liz Kwon at Gallery Ho
27 street: 547 W 27th St, #208, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Peter Gronquist "The Great Escape" at Joseph Gross
28 street: 548 W 28 street, 2nd Floor, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Benefit: Photography: multiple "Josephine Herrick Project benefit party and photography auction" curated by Sergio Purtell at Affirmation Arts
37 street: 523 W 37 street, $150, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Eugѐne Atget "A Quiet Calling" at Pace/MacGill
57 street: 32 E 57 street, floor 9, 5:30-7:30pm, comment
add to my cards
Roy Lichtenstein "Reflections on Pop" curated by Linda Benrimon at David Benrimon Fine Art
57 street: 730 Fifth avenue, at 57th Street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Luigi Rocca "Reality Bites" curated by Vicki Arnot at Arnot Gallery / Herbert Arnot, Inc.
57 street: 250 W 57 street, 10 fl, suite 1014, 5-7:30pm, comment
add to my cards
Tom Weaver "Squibs and Elixirs" curated by Michael Berube, Sandra Mack-Valencia at St. Paul the Apostle Church
60 street: 1 W 60 street, at Columbus avenue, 7-9pm, comment
add to my cards
? Enrico David at Michael Werner Gallery
77 street: 4 E 77 street, (time not confirmed, check with gallery), comment
add to my cards
? Mario Schifano "The 60s" at Luxembourg & Dayan
77 street: 64 E 77th Street, (time not confirmed, check with gallery), comment
add to my cards
Alberto Giacometti, On Kawara at Yoshii Gallery
77 street: 980 Madison avenue, 3rd floor, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Performance: "Bang on a Can: From the Margins" at The Jewish Museum
92 street: 1109 Fifth avenue, at 92 street, $12-$18, 7:30-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Reading: A.H. Jerriod Avant - poetry, Amy Fusselman - nonfiction, Claudia Serea - poetry, Matt Dojny - fiction "eXfoliation" curated by David Moscovich, Justin Maki, Louffa Press at bookculture
112 street: 536 W 112 street, 7-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Zeljka Blaksic "P a r a d i s o" at A.I.R. Gallery
Brooklyn, Dumbo: 111 Front street, #228, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Liz Surbeck Biddle "Premonitions/Intuitions" at A.I.R. Gallery
Brooklyn, Dumbo: 111 Front street, #228, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Erin Wiersma "The Theory of Line" at A.I.R. Gallery
Brooklyn, Dumbo: 111 Front street, #228, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Performance: "Becca Stevens Band “Perfect Animal” Release, Alan Hampton “Origami for the Fire” Release" at Littlefield performance + art space
Brooklyn, Misc.: 622 Degraw street, $12-$15, 7pm, comment
add to my cards
Artcards.cc

Friday, November 7

Joseph Gerard Sabatino "'Daily Rot'" at R.JAMPOL PROJECT(s)
Chinatown/LES: 191 Henry street, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Dianne Bowen, Elizabeth Knowles, Jasmine Murrell, Julia Colavita, Kris Scheifele, Rachel Kohn, Roxanne Jackson, Sarah Hewitt, Sono Osato , Victoria Manning "The Right Amount of Wrong" curated by Lovina Purple at ISE Cultural Foundation
Soho: 555 Broadway, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Reuven Israel "Multipolarity" at Fridman Gallery
4 Street: 287 Spring street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Artist Talk: David Salle "Artists on Art: David Salle" curated by Beth Citron at Rubin Museum of Art
17 street: 150 W 17 street, at seventh ave, 6:15-7:15pm, comment
add to my cards
Screening: Karlheinz Stockhausen "Originale" curated by Nick Hallett for Darmstadt: Essential Repertoire at The Kitchen
19 street: 512 W 19 street, $15, 8pm, comment
add to my cards
Book Signing: Photography: Duane Michals "ABCDuane" at DC Moore
22 street: 535 West 22nd st, 2, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Karen Fitzgerald "IMMEASURABLE LIGHT" curated by Lola Shepard at New York Open Center
30 street: 22 E 30 street, floor 2, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Tour: Photography: Sebastião Salgado: Genesis "Friday Evening Walkthroughs with Climate Scientists: Trevor Williams" at International Center of Photography (ICP) (Museum)
43 street: 1133 Sixth avenue, at 43 street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
? Maurizio Cattelan "Maurizio Cattelan: Cosa Nostra" curated by Adam Lindemann at Sotheby's
71 street: 1334 York avenue, (time not confirmed, check with gallery), comment
add to my cards
Preview: Anouk Kruitof, Axel Topfer, Balam Bartolomé, Bundith Phunsombatlert, Christine Coenon, Christoph Weber, Jacqueline Doyen, Kakyoung Lee, Karen Elaine Spencer, Laura Horelli, Maura Biava, Max Pam, Patrick Hamilton, Taysir Batniji, Yamashita + Kobayashi "New York Stories: Twenty Years of ISCP" at International Studio & Curatorial Program (ISCP)
Brooklyn, Williamsburg: 1040 Metropolitan avenue, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Tilo Baumgartel "CUT DOWN TIMBER" at Slag Gallery
Brooklyn, Bushwick: 56 Bogart St, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Ellie Irons "Invasive Pigments" curated by Lorissa Rinehart at Center for Strategic Art and Agriculture (CSAA)
Brooklyn, Bushwick: 603 Bushwick avenue, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Anthony Cuneo "Paintings to Match your Couch!" at Amos Eno Gallery
Brooklyn, Bushwick: 1087 Flushing avenue, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
"Etched Impressions: 18 years of Jennifer Melby Editions" at Schema Projects
Brooklyn, Bushwick: 92 St Nicholas avenue, 7-10pm, comment
add to my cards
Performance: Marcus Schmickler, Yarn/Wire "Marcus Schmickler & Yarn/Wire" at Issue Project Room
Brooklyn, Misc.: 22 Boerum Place, 8pm, comment
add to my cards
Farrell Brickhouse "Farrell Brickhouse solo exhibition, also featuring James Prez" curated by Michael David at Life on Mars Gallery
Brooklyn, Misc.: 56 Bogart street, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Bosco Sodi "The Last Day" at PIONEER WORKS
Brooklyn, Misc.: 159 Pioneer street, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Andria Morales, Ian Pedigo, Paul DeMuro, Steven Mayer, Sun You "Endless Care" curated by Sheryl Oppenheim at Small Editions
Brooklyn, Misc.: 60 Sackett street, Ground Floor, Suite , 7-10pm, comment
add to my cards
Anya Davidson "Character Flaws" at Tomato House
Brooklyn, Misc.: 301 Saratoga avenue, 6-10pm, comment
add to my cards
pick Adam Ledford, Alexandra Lombard, Anna K. Miller, Anthony Cudahy, Bridget Collins, Cara Marie Piazza, Carbon Therrien, Carmel Snow, Chris Milic, Chris Nosenzo, Christine Zhu, Desiree Leary, Ian Lewandowski, Matthew Speedy, Nicole Reber, R, Simran Johnston, [names withheld] "And The Villagers Never Liked You Anyway" curated by 99¢ Plus Gallery, Aeaeae Gallery, Chris Romero, Just-In-Time Magazine, Packet Biweekly, Signal, Sorry Archive, Vanessa Thill, Where at Knockdown Center
Queens: 52-19 Flushing Ave, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Artcards.cc

Morgan Croney, Publisher
Alexandra Schoell, Editor, Artcards New York
Gabriella Radujko, Editor, Artcards Review
Join our team!

More: Subscribe | Openings | Ongoing | Links | Submit | Archive | Sponsor | About

Copyright 2005-2014 Artcards.cc

Creative Commons License

free weekly email Sign up now (free) close

Never miss another show

Artcards.cc