Artcards.cc New York
New York (go to: San Francisco | Berlin | Los Angeles | London | Miami)
Brings you to art.

Events & Openings

Each card below lists New York art openings & events (generally 6-8pm).
Pick = Editor's pick
Read Artcards Review » | Download the Artcards iPhone app »

Never miss another show

Artcards.cc

Saturday, September 20

Performance: R. B. Schlather "Opera: Alcina" at Whitebox Art Center
Soho: 329 Broome street, 7pm, comment
add to my cards
pick Open Studio: Lin Esser "In Progress" at AFA (Animazing Fine Art)
Soho: 54 Greene street, 11am-7pm, comment
add to my cards
"City as Subject" curated by Xico Greenwald at Westbeth Gallery
12 street: 55 Bethune street at Washington street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Artist Talk: "Agnieszka Kurant in conversation with Jenny Jaskey" at Tanya Bonakdar Gallery
21 street: 521 W 21 street, 11am, comment
add to my cards
Photography: "Urbanidades, an urban-photo anxiety essay" at New Century Artists, Inc.
25 street: 530 W 25 street, 3-6pm, comment
add to my cards
Screening: Gabriel Mascaro, Pablo Stoll "Under the Same Sun" Art from Latin America Today Cinema Tropical Series: The Ordinary Unspoken: Two filmmakers, one Brazilian, the other Uruguayan, push the cinematographic use of verbal language to its limits curated by Carlos A. Gutierrez, Pablo Léon de la Barra at The Guggenheim Museum
89 street: 1071 Fifth avenue, at 89 street, 1:00 PM, comment
add to my cards
Screening: Gabriel Mascaro, Pablo Stoll "Under the Same Sun" Art from Latin America Today Cinema Tropical Series: The Ordinary Unspoken: Two filmmakers, one Brazilian, the other Uruguayan, push the cinematographic use of verbal language to its limits curated by Carlos A. Gutierrez, Pablo Léon de la Barra at The Guggenheim Museum
89 street: 1071 Fifth avenue, at 89 street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Open Studio: Amanda Millet-Sorsa, Antonia Dias Leite, Carlos Pileggi, Carolina Paz, Chaegang Jeon, Cristian I. Mejia, Jennifer Grimyser, Katya Grokhovsky, Kristine Moran, Mark John Smith, Minjung Lee, Niamul Bari, Noël St. John Harnden, Rachel Klinghoffer, Ronald Hall, Sandra Lapage, Serry Park, Soyeon Shin, Tracy Miller "Fall 2014 NARS Open Studios" at NARS Foundation
Brooklyn, Misc.: 201 46th street, floor 4, 3-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Meghan LeBorious "Memento Mori - A Video Installation in Seven Vignettes" curated by Roberta Bonisson at The Shed
Brooklyn, Misc.: 366 6 street, Park Slope, 7-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Performance: Maher Shalal Hash Baz / à qui Avec Gabriel "Minor Musics Japan Tour 2014" at Issue Project Room
Brooklyn, Misc.: 22 Boerum Place, $12-$15, 8-10pm, comment
add to my cards
Performance: MC Frontalot "Dr. Awkward, Corn Mo" at Littlefield performance + art space
Brooklyn, Misc.: 622 Degraw street, $12, 10:30pm, comment
add to my cards
Amanda Browder, Amy Giovanna Rinaldi, April Childers, Clare Torina, Heather Elizabeth Garland, Jamie Steele, Jess Langley, Leeza Meksin, Maria Britton, Meg Lipke, Rebecca Goyette, Robin Kang, Sophie Aston "Static Cling" curated by April Childers, Maria Britton, Robin Kang at Penelope
Queens: 18-28 Troutman street, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Martin McMurray "The Case for Dream Insurance" at Jeff Bailey Gallery
Hudson, NY: 127 Warren street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Auction: "Dine, Dance And Do a Good Deed!" at Hunterdon Art Museum
Clinton, NJ: 7 Lower Center Street, 6-10pm, comment
add to my cards
Artcards.cc

Sunday, September 21

Cassandra MacLeod, Patrick Brennan, Samuel Adams at Fitzroy Gallery
Chinatown/LES: 195 Chrystie Street, b/w Stanton and Rivington, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Artist Talk: Tammy Nguyen "Hermes: The Epiphytes" curated by Gabriel de Guzman at Wave Hill (Glyndor Gallery)
249 street: W 249 street and Independence avenue, 1:30pm, comment
add to my cards
Artist Talk: Alexandra Phillips "Temp Work" curated by Gabriel de Guzman at Wave Hill (Glyndor Gallery)
249 street: W 249 street and Independence avenue, 1:30pm, comment
add to my cards
Archie Rand "Archie Rand: Psalm 68" curated by Susan Chevlowe at Derfner Judaica Museum
261 street: 5901 Palisade avenue, 3:30-5pm, comment
add to my cards
Screening: Bill Brand "“SPLIT DECISIONS” " curated by Mono No Aware, Steve Cossman at Center for Performance Research (CPR)
Brooklyn, Williamsburg: 361 Manhattan avenue, Unit 1, 7-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Lecture: Andrea Champlin, Austin Thomas, John F. Simon Jr. "REAL ART TODAY" curated by David Gibson at Brooklyn Art Space (Trestle Gallery)
Brooklyn, Misc.: 168 7th street, floor 3, noon-3pm, comment
add to my cards
Rachel Bers "Incedents and Alphabets" at Gridspace
Brooklyn, Misc.: 112 Rogers avenue, 4-6pm, comment
add to my cards
Artist Talk: Photography: Phillip Buehler "Woody Guthrie's Wardy Forty: in collaboration with Anna Canoni and the Woody Guthrie Archives" Greystone Park State Hospital Revisited at Bronxville Public Library
Bronxville: 201 Pondfield road, 2:30-4:30pm, comment
add to my cards
Artcards.cc

Monday, September 22

Odele E. Zhang "Jungle" curated by chashama at chashama
37 street: 266 W 37 street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Artcards.cc

Tuesday, September 23

Book launch: Loring McAlpin / GRAN FURY "REBELS REBEL" curated by Tommaso Speretta at Independent Curators International (ICI) (The Curatorial Hub)
Chinatown/LES: 401 Broadway, Suite 1620, 6:30-8pm, comment
add to my cards
? pick Performance: Glenn Ligon, Robert Glasper "Abraham.In.Motion" at New York Live Arts
19 street: 219 W 19 street, (time not confirmed, check with gallery), comment
add to my cards
? pick Performance: Glenn Ligon, Robert Glasper "Abraham.In.Motion" at New York Live Arts
19 street: 219 W 19 street, (time not confirmed, check with gallery), comment
add to my cards
Alexis Kuhr "Again Again, Alexis Kuhr, New Work" at Noho-M55 Gallery
25 street: 530 W 25 street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Artist Talk: Photography: Glen E. Friedman "MY RULES" at Powerhouse Arena
Brooklyn, Dumbo: 37 Main street, at water street, 7-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Lee Scratch Perry "First NY Show" curated by Keeping Style Alive at Keeping Style Alive
Brooklyn, Misc.: 513 Johnson avenue, RSVP: karim@keepingstylealive.com, 6-10pm, comment
add to my cards
Musashi Kuroha "2.5 demintional people" at Ouchi Gallery
Brooklyn, Misc.: 170 Tillary street, Suite 105, 7-10pm, comment
add to my cards
Open Studio: Haruka Mizukai "Cocoro= feelings" at Ouchi Gallery
Brooklyn, Misc.: 170 Tillary street, Suite 105, 7-10pm, comment
add to my cards
Artcards.cc

Wednesday, September 24

Performance: Rachel Garrard "Vessel" curated by Mitra Khorasheh at Klemens Gasser & Tanja Grunert
Chinatown/LES: 33 Orchard street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
"Second Family" curated by Julie Torres at Family Style Collective
Chinatown/LES: 2 Rivington street, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
"Second Family" curated by Julie Torres at Family Style Collective
Chinatown/LES: 2 Rivington street, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
pick Performance: Bruno Latour "Gaïa Global Circus" at The Kitchen
19 street: 512 W 19 street, $15, 8pm, comment
add to my cards
pick Open Studio: Bill Bultheel, Birgit Krippner, Chris Worfold, Heidi Yardley, Jill Scott, Kate Shaw, Marille Hahne, Stephen Chambers "PointB Open Studios: September Edition" curated by PointB at PointB
Brooklyn, Williamsburg: 71 North 7th street, Free Admission, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Artcards.cc

Thursday, September 25

Pablo Bruera ""Shadows"" curated by Elizabeth Villar at One Art Space
Downtown: 23 Warren street, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
? "Waves Of Identity: 35 Years Of Archiving" at Museum of Chinese in America
Chinatown/LES: 215 Centre Street, (time not confirmed, check with gallery), comment
add to my cards
Colin C. Jorgensen (Cojo) "10(S)ubjects" curated by Vincent Harrison at Castle Fitzjohns Gallery
Chinatown/LES: 98 Orchard street, 7-10pm, comment
add to my cards
Artist Talk: and Drew Shiflett, Beryl Korot, Elaine Reicheck, Jessica Rankin, Robert Otto Epstein, Sam Moyer "Thread Lines" curated by Joanna Kleinberg Romanow at The Drawing Center
Soho: 35 Wooster street, 6:30pm, comment
add to my cards
Artist Talk: "Nicolas Guagnini Artist Talk" at NYU (Barney Building)
9 street: 34 Stuyvesant Street, 5-6pm, comment
add to my cards
Hyeongtae Moon "Solo Exhibition of Hyeongtae Moon" curated by Able Fine Art NY Gallery at Able Fine Art NY Gallery
25 street: 511 W 25 street, suite 607, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Chakaia Booker "A fluid space projective space" at David Krut Projects
26 street: 526 W 26 street, floor 8, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Ellis Gallagher & Friends "Art Happenings" curated by Ellis Gallagher at Frost Street Art and Performance Space
Brooklyn, Williamsburg: 17 Frost street, 7-12pm, comment
add to my cards
Performance: Felix Kubin / Lary 7 at Issue Project Room
Brooklyn, Misc.: 22 Boerum Place, $12-$15, 8-10pm, comment
add to my cards
Book launch: Photography: Wawi Navarroza "››Hunt & Gather, Terraria‹‹ Artist Book Launch and Signing at the New York Art Book Fair, booth N32" at MoMA PS1
Queens: 22-25 Jackson avenue, 7pm, comment
add to my cards
Artcards.cc

Friday, September 26

Artist Talk: Fred Tomaselli "Artists on Art: Fred Tomaselli" curated by Beth Citron at Rubin Museum of Art
17 street: 150 W 17 street, at seventh ave, 6:15-7:15pm, comment
add to my cards
Screening: Photography: "Slideluck NYC XVIII at Photoville" curated by Gideon Jacobs, Matthew Leifheit at Domingo Zapata Studio
20 street: 11 Gramercy Park S, 7-10pm, comment
add to my cards
Screening: Andrea Franco, Nicolás Pereda "Under the Same Sun" Art from Latin America Today Cinema Tropical Series: Domestic Dialectic: The figure of the maid embodies a plethora of Latin America‚Äôs gender, class, and social contradictions curated by Carlos A. Gutierrez, Pablo Léon de la Barra at The Guggenheim Museum
89 street: 1071 Fifth avenue, at 89 street, 1pm, comment
add to my cards
Traci Talasco "Rub Me the Wrong Way" curated by Courtney J. Wendroff at Brooklyn Arts Council (BAC Gallery)
Brooklyn, Dumbo: 111 Front Street, suite 218, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Open Studio: Eozen Agopian, Global Crit Clinic, Jakub Szczęsny, Jan Brož, Leopold van de Ven, Meredith Nickie, Trokon Nagbe "Triangle Arts Association Open Studios" at Triangle Arts Association
Brooklyn, Dumbo: 20 Jay Street, Suite 318, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Performance: Guy Richards Smit "The GROSSMALERMAN Show!" at Pierogi (The Boiler)
Brooklyn, Williamsburg: 191 North 14th street, 8-10pm, comment
add to my cards
Ariel Dill, Max Warsh, Sarah Chacich "Coup de Foudre" curated by Steven Mykietyn at Orgy Park
Brooklyn, Bushwick: 237 Jefferson Street, 1B, 6-10pm, comment
add to my cards
Performance: Keiji Haino & Tony Conrad / Okkyung Lee at Issue Project Room
Brooklyn, Misc.: 22 Boerum Place, $15-$20, 8-10pm, comment
add to my cards
pick Screening: Photography: "Slideluck NYC XVIII at Photoville" curated by Gideon Jacobs, Matthew Leifheit at Slide Luck (Brooklyn Bridge Park)
Brooklyn, Misc.: 334 Furman street, Pier 5, 7-10pm, comment
add to my cards
Art Fair: Zbigniew Sokolowski "She and More..." curated by Ewa Maryniak at Greenpoint Gallery
Brooklyn, Misc.: 151 Green street, 5-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Artcards.cc

Morgan Croney, Publisher
Alexandra Schoell, Editor, Artcards New York
Gabriella Radujko, Editor, Artcards Review
Join our team!

More: Subscribe | Openings | Ongoing | Links | Submit | Archive | Sponsor | About

Copyright 2005-2014 Artcards.cc

Creative Commons License

free weekly email Sign up now (free) close

Never miss another show

Artcards.cc