Artcards.cc New York
New York (go to: San Francisco | Berlin | Los Angeles | London | Miami)
Brings you to art.

Events & Openings

Each card below lists New York art openings & events (generally 6-8pm).
Pick = Editor's pick
Read Artcards Review » | Download the Artcards iPhone app »

Never miss another show

Artcards.cc

Sunday, April 20

? "Entre Fornteras" An Architectural Intervention at Queens Museum of Art (New York City Building)
Queens: Flushing Meadows Corona Park, (time not confirmed, check with gallery), comment
add to my cards
Artcards.cc

Monday, April 21

Performance: "WSB100: Elliott Sharp & Steve Buscemi" at Issue Project Room
Brooklyn, Misc.: 22 Boerum Place, 8pm, comment
add to my cards
Performance: Elliott Sharp, Steve Buscemi "WSB100" curated by Issue Project Room at Issue Project Room
Brooklyn, Misc.: 22 Boerum Place, 8pm, comment
add to my cards
Artcards.cc

Tuesday, April 22

Reading: Branden Wallace, Joey Stocks, Jonathan Daniel Federico, Readings by: JC Etheredge "Bedtime Stories" curated by Hosted by Robert W Richards at Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art
Soho: 26 Wooster street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Benefit: "Gala Honoring Lisa Dennison & Phong Bui" at Art in General (ROOT[Drive-In] STUDIOS)
18 street: 443 W 18 street, $500-$25,000, 7pm-midnight, comment
add to my cards
? Justin Matherly at Paula Cooper Gallery
21 street: 197 10 avenue, (time not confirmed, check with gallery), comment
add to my cards
Nikki Lindt "dis place" at Heskin Contemporary
37 street: 443 W 37 street, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Lecture: Ross Lewis "Line" From Brush to Rope at China Institute Gallery
65 street: 125 E 65 street, 6:30-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Aleksandra Domanovic, Andrea Dezsö, Aram Bartholl, Bffa3ae, Carlee Fernandez, Carolee Schneemann, Chuck Close, Dave McKenzie, Evan Penny, Genesis Breyer P-Orridge, Germaine Dulac, Hannah Hoch, Hilary Faye, Hito Steyerl, Jennifer Knaus, John Coplans, Julie Heffernan, Kara Walker, Louise Bourgeois, Marisa Olson, Maya Deren, Mickalene Thomas, Nicolas Ceccaldi, Petra Cortright, Roni Horn, Ryan Trecartin, Tom Friedman, Vik Muniz, Xing Danwen, Yasumasa Morimura "HYPER-RESEMBLANCES" curated by Alison Coplan, Heidi Hirschl, Kathleen Langjahr at Columbia University (Miriam and Ira D. Wallach Art Gallery)
80 street: 1190 Amsterdam avenue, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Alice Schivardi "Wormholes" curated by Ludovica Capobianco at International Studio & Curatorial Program (ISCP)
Brooklyn, Williamsburg: 1040 Metropolitan avenue, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Alice Schivardi "Wormholes" curated by Ludovica Capobianco at El Museo de Los Sures
Brooklyn, Misc.: 120 South 1 street, between Bedford and Berry, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Megumi Wadano "Megumi Wadano Solo Exhibition" curated by Arisa Itami at Ouchi Gallery
Brooklyn, Misc.: 170 Tillary street, Suite 105, 7-10pm, comment
add to my cards
Artcards.cc

Wednesday, April 23

? Joshua Mongeau, Kristen Liu Wong, Monica Ramos, Rachel Pontious, So Yoon Kim, Tamsin Doherty "FUTURE MEMORY" A group exhibition of paintings and drawings at Mayson Gallery
Chinatown/LES: 254 Broome street, (time not confirmed, check with gallery), comment
add to my cards
Preview: "OIL&WATER;" REINTERPRETING INK at Museum of Chinese in America
Chinatown/LES: 215 Centre Street, 9:30-11am, comment
add to my cards
Sandro Chia "Sator Arepo" curated by Jennifer Samet, Steven Harvey at Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects (SHFAP)
Chinatown/LES: 208 Forsyth street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Group Show "Decorate, Embellish, Adorn" curated by Aprajita Anand at Con Artist
Chinatown/LES: 119 Ludlow, basement, 7-10pm, comment
add to my cards
Peter Kayafas "The Way West" at Sasha Wolf Gallery
Chinatown/LES: 70 orchard st, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Sophie Aston "A Series of Interruptions" at Studio Vendome
4 Street: 30 Grand street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Don ZanFagna "The Manhattan Project, Cyborgs and Pulse Domes" at Studio Vendome
4 Street: 330 Spring street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Reading: Filip Noterdaeme, Joanna Valente, Rebecca Nison "9 Books without Words or Author" at Undercurrent Projects
5 Street: 215 E 5 street, off Bowery, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Artist Talk: James Baldwin "This Time!" at New York Live Arts
19 street: 219 W 19 street, 8pm, comment
add to my cards
Maira Kalman "Girls Standing on Lawns and Other Projects" at Julie Saul Gallery
22 street: 535 W 22 street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
John Salvest "Object Lessons" at Morgan Lehman Gallery
22 street: 535 W 22 street, floor 6, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
YoungSeok Gwon "The World Comes to Resemble Us" at Able Fine Art NY Gallery
25 street: 511 W 25 street, suite 607, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Lothar Baumgarten "Los Aristócratas de la Selva y la Reina de Castilla" at Marian Goodman Gallery
57 street: 24 W 57 street, room 301, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Amy Fine Collins, Kathy Battista, Lucy Sykes, Thierry-Maxime Loriot "Interplay" Art and Fashion at American Folk Art Museum
66 street: 2 Licoln Center, Columbus Avenue at 66th Street, $12-$15, 7pm, comment
add to my cards
"Women in Art and Technology" at A.I.R. Gallery
Brooklyn, Dumbo: 111 Front street, #228, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
"INTIMATE FOREST" curated by Anders Knutsson at Tabla Rasa Gallery
Brooklyn, Misc.: 224 48 street, 6-8:30pm, comment
add to my cards
Performance: Catherine Christer Hennix, Chora(s)san Time-Court Mirage "Ultima Festival NY" at Issue Project Room
Brooklyn, Misc.: 22 Boerum Place, $10 suggested donation, 7-10pm, comment
add to my cards
Performance: Catherine Christer Hennix, Chora(s)san Time-Court Mirage "Ultima Festival NY" at Issue Project Room
Brooklyn, Misc.: 22 Boerum Place, $10 suggested donation, 7pm, comment
add to my cards
Benefit: "Family Dinner" Party Of Five curated by Jacolby Satterwhite, Kim Gordon at Recess Activities, Inc. (Pioneer Works)
Brooklyn, Misc.: 159 Pioneer street, $75-$10,000, 7pm, comment
add to my cards
"Illuminating Calmness" Recreating a Traditional Japanese Atmosphere with Cutting Edge OLED Lighting at Resobox Gallery
Long Island City: 41-26 27 street, 10am-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Artcards.cc

Thursday, April 24

Guillermo Kuitca "This Way" at Sperone Westwater
Chinatown/LES: 257 Bowery, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
pick Gunwoo Shin "WATCH THE BUTTERFLY FALLING" at Shin Gallery
Chinatown/LES: 322 Grand street, 6:30-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Chris Dean x Eric van Straaten "22nd Century" curated by Benjamin Krause at Krause Gallery
Chinatown/LES: 149 Orchard street, 7-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Photography: Julien Roubinet "Julien Roubinet - NYC Debut" at The Great Frog New York
Chinatown/LES: 72 Orchard Street, 7-10pm, comment
add to my cards
Andre Guerette, Annie Wandell, Arthur Roberts, Barbara Timberman, Ben Keller, David Fenn, Devin Reese, Dick Wolf, Jeff Levilne, Karen Olson, Laura Sinsigallo, Lynita Shimizu, Maggie Kendis, Melica Bloom, Mickey Welles, Ne' Ne', Shirlee Sheathelm, Stan Kaplan "North by Northeast-Yankee Invasion" at Gallery Onetwentyeight
Chinatown/LES: 128 Rivington street, b/w Essex & Norfolk, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Christina Massey "Salva Veritate" curated by Damian Salo at Dacia Gallery
Chinatown/LES: 53 Stanton street, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Beth Fox, Carla Bruns, Gary Dempsey, Gemma Gore, George Bolster, Liam O'Callahan, Luke Howlin, Megs Morely, Mike O'Brien, Sarah Feehily, Steve Maher, Tom Flanagan "Irish Art Does Not Exist" curated by Shane Harrington at Station Independent Projects
Chinatown/LES: 164 Suffolk Street, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Crash, Michael De Feo, Ronnie Cutrone, Scott Kilgour, Tom Slaughter "THE 80s: PAST + PRESENT" at Bleecker Street Arts Club
Soho: 305 Bleecker street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Photography: Cibele Vieira "Neighbor's Backyard" at Christopher Henry Gallery
Soho: 127 Elizabeth street, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
"Hunter MFA Thesis Exhibition" at Hunter College
Soho: 205 Hudson street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
pick Michael Sagato "Birds of a Feather" curated by Jack and Dolly Geary at Jack Geary
4 Street: 185 Varick street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Photography: Duane Michals "Empty New York" at DC Moore
22 street: 535 West 22nd st, 2, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
"Slaves of Mimesis" Nine Years on 23rd Street at Steven Kasher Gallery
23 street: 521 W 23 street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Turi Simeti "The Primary Form of Painting" at De Buck Gallery
23 street: 545 W 23 street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Donald Sultan "Artifice" at Ryan Lee Gallery
26 street: 515 W 26 street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
David Opdyke "The Future Ain't What It Used To Be" at Magnan Metz Gallery
26 street: 521 W 26 street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
? David Hockney, Joan Mitchell, Richard Diebenkorn , Robert Longo, Roy Lictenstein "Master prints" at Mary Ryan Gallery
26 street: 527 W 26 street, (time not confirmed, check with gallery), comment
add to my cards
Adriana Varejao "Polvo" at Lehmann Maupin
26 street: 540 W 26 street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Sebastian Kite "Echelon" at AC Institute
27 street: 547 W 27 street, # 210, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Marzie Nejad "Conversation" at Luise Ross Gallery
27 street: 547 W 27 street, #504, 5-7pm, comment
add to my cards
"Life in Death" Still Lifes and Select Masterworks of Chaim Soutine at Paul Kasmin Gallery
27 street: 515 West 27th Street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Gerson Leiber "Rites of Spring" A Modernist View of Nature at Carter Burden Gallery
28 street: 548 West 28th St, #534, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
? Frank Bowling "O.B.E., RA" at Spanierman Modern
58 street: 53 E 58 street, (time not confirmed, check with gallery), comment
add to my cards
Jacob Kirkegaard presents Else Marie Pade, Yarn/Wire "Ultima Festival NY" at Issue Project Room
Brooklyn, Misc.: 22 Boerum Place, 8pm, comment
add to my cards
Artcards.cc

Friday, April 25

Tour: "Fortunato Depero" at CIMA Center for Italian Modern Art
Downtown: 421 Broome street, RSVP required $10, free for students, 11 am, 1pm, 3 pm, comment
add to my cards
Open Studio: "MFA Open Studios" at New York Academy of Art
Downtown: 111 Franklin street, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
BLONDE collective "Relaxing the Virgin" at Gallery Sensei
Chinatown/LES: 278 Grand street, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Benjamin Butler "Green Forest" at Klaus von Nichtssagend Gallery
Chinatown/LES: 54 Ludlow st, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
E. Thurston Belmer, Meghan Allynn Johnson "Afterimage" curated by Eileen G'sell at Central Booking
Chinatown/LES: 21 Ludlow street, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Performance: "The Voice of Joseph Keckler" at New Museum of Contemporary Art
Soho: 235 Bowery, $10-$12, 7pm, comment
add to my cards
Matt Bahen "Sometimes Comes the Mother, Sometimes the Wolf" at Munch Gallery
Soho: 245 Broome street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Sarah Charlesworth "Objects of Desire 1983-1988" at Maccarone
4 Street: 630 Greenwich street, at morton street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Tour: "Visual Antidotes" The Stories behind Himalayan Art at Rubin Museum of Art
17 street: 150 W 17 street, at seventh ave, 7-7:45pm, comment
add to my cards
Screening: Ralph Steadman "Ralph Steadman " at Red Bull Space
18 street: 220 W 18 street, 8pm-12am, comment
add to my cards
"Before, Parsons MFA Fine Arts Thesis Exhibition" curated by Niels Van Tomme at The Kitchen
19 street: 512 W 19 street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Tom Thayer "Superrational Searching" at Derek Eller Gallery
27 street: 615 W 27 street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Performance: Kkumdongi Puppet Theatre "Climb a Willow to the Sea God’s Palace" at Korean Cultural Service
76 street: 460 Park avenue , 6, 7-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Workshop: "SHORT FILM EXPERIMENTATION" ONE-DAY INTENSIVE VIDEO WORKSHOP at National Academy Musuem & School of Fine Arts
89 street: 1083 Fifth avenue, at 89 street, $250 Bring your own video camera and laptop equipped with iMovie or Final Cut, 9:30am-6:30pm, comment
add to my cards
Panel Discussion: Shahzia Sikander "Making and Unmaking the Global" curated by Alexandra Munroe, James Elkins, Jorge Daniel Veneciano at City College of New York
140 street: 140th St, @ Amsterdam Ave, 1:30pm-5pm, comment
add to my cards
Clementine Djite "Les Provocatrices" curated by Frankie Velez at Harlem Wine Gallery
148 street: 752A Saint Nicholas avenue, Fre, 7-11pm, comment
add to my cards
Tim Main "Off a Back Burner" at Art 101
Brooklyn, Williamsburg: 101 Grand street, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Peter Konsterlie "From There to Here" curated by Shawn James at Greenpoint Gallery
Brooklyn, Greenpoint: 390 McGuinness boulevard, floor 3, 5-10pm, comment
add to my cards
Performance: Henning Christiansen "Requiem of Art (NYC) Fluxorum Organum / Ne(x)tworks" Ultima Festival NY at Issue Project Room
Brooklyn, Misc.: 22 Boerum Place, 8pm, comment
add to my cards
Lars Van Dooren "vertical hallway and her attendants" at Honey Ramka
Brooklyn, Misc.: 56 Bogart street, 11206, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Artcards.cc

Saturday, April 26

Tour: "Fortunato Depero" at CIMA Center for Italian Modern Art
Downtown: 421 Broome street, RSVP required $10, free for students, 11 am, 1pm, 3 pm, comment
add to my cards
Eva Mattes, Franco Mattes "By Everyone, For No One, Everyday" at Postmasters Gallery
Downtown: 54 Franklin street, 5:30-8pm, comment
add to my cards
? Bruce Conner, Celeste Boursier-Mougenot, Charles Gaines, Christian Marclay, Latifa Echakhch, Oldenburg & van Bruggen "Group Show" at Paula Cooper Gallery
22 street: 521 W 21 street, (time not confirmed, check with gallery), comment
add to my cards
Margaret Cogswell "Moving the Water(s)" Ashokan Fugues and Wyoming River Fugues at CUE Art Foundation
25 street: 137 W 25 street, 5-7pm, comment
add to my cards
Eric Zener "Paintings, Resins and Photos" at Gallery Henoch
25 street: 555 W 25 street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Open Studio: Rachel Kohn at COOHAUS ART
27 street: 547 W 27th St, 307, 1-3pm, comment
add to my cards
Workshop: Sam Dole "Intro to Wet Plate" at Center for Alternative Photography (Penumbra Foundation)
30 street: 36 East 30th Street, $455.50-$495, 10am-6pm, comment
add to my cards
Sophia Flood "POOLS" curated by Jennie Ekstrand, Patrick Gantert at Sadie Halie Projects
Brooklyn, Misc.: 120 32nd Street, 7-10pm, comment
add to my cards
Abby Walworth, Bill Santen, Bryan Jabs, Clare Torina, Claudio Nolasco, Daniela Di Donato, Lika Volkova, Madeline Hollander, Michael Assiff, Tracy Molis "FUTUREVISIONS" at Torrance Shipman
Brooklyn, Misc.: 219 36 street, 4th Floor, 4-7pm, comment
add to my cards
Performance: Antti Tolvi, Lubomyr Melnyk "Ultima Festival NY" at Issue Project Room
Brooklyn, Misc.: 22 Boerum Place, 3pm, comment
add to my cards
Performance: Serena-Maneesh & Vocal Ensemble / Frode Haltli "Ultima Festival NY" at Issue Project Room
Brooklyn, Misc.: 22 Boerum Place, 8pm, comment
add to my cards
Kendell Geers "Solve et Coagula" at BookCourt
Brooklyn, Misc.: 163 Court street, 5pm, comment
add to my cards
Performance: Crazy Baldhead, DJ Honky, DJs Mr. Robinson, Guest DJ Scratch Famous (Deadly Dragon Sound Syste "Dig Deeper presents" The Conscious Minds (fka The Gaylads) at Littlefield performance + art space
Brooklyn, Misc.: 622 Degraw street, $20-$25, 9pm, comment
add to my cards
Preview: 250 artists all art forms "outer limits" at Brooklyn Waterfront Artists Coalition (BWAC)
Brooklyn, Misc.: 499 Van Brunt street, 1-6pm SAT. & SUNDAY, comment
add to my cards
Andy Warhol "13 Most Wanted Men" Andy Warhol and the 1964 World's Fair curated by Larissa Harris at Queens Museum of Art (New York City Building)
Queens: Flushing Meadows Corona Park, 6pm-12am, comment
add to my cards
Artcards.cc

Morgan Croney, Publisher
Alexandra Schoell, Editor, Artcards New York
Gabriella Radujko, Editor, Artcards Review
Join our team!

More: Subscribe | Openings | Ongoing | Links | Submit | Archive | Sponsor | About

Copyright 2005-2014 Artcards.cc

Creative Commons License

free weekly email Sign up now (free) close

Never miss another show

Artcards.cc