Artcards.cc New York
New York (go to: San Francisco | Berlin | Los Angeles | London | Miami)
Brings you to art.

Events & Openings

Each card below lists New York art openings & events (generally 6-8pm).
Pick = Editor's pick
Read Artcards Review » | Download the Artcards iPhone app »

Never miss another show

Artcards.cc

Friday, July 25

Photography: Natasha Gornik, Walt Cessna "Sharp Objects" at Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art
Soho: 26 Wooster street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Lecture: Benigna Chilla "Meet the Artist" curated by Zola Nyambuu at Tibet House Museum/Gallery
15 street: 22 W 15 street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
pick "Visual Antidotes" The Stories behind Himalayan Art at Rubin Museum of Art
17 street: 150 W 17 street, at seventh ave, 7-7:45pm, comment
add to my cards
Screening: Anton Giulio Bragaglia "Thaïs by Anton Giulio Bragaglia" curated by Vivien Greene at The Guggenheim Museum
89 street: 1071 Fifth avenue, at 89 street, 1pm, comment
add to my cards
Screening: André Deed "The Mechanical Man by André Deed" curated by Vivien Greene at The Guggenheim Museum
89 street: 1071 Fifth avenue, at 89 street, 1:40pm, comment
add to my cards
Screening: Pippo Oriani "Velocità by Pippo Oriani" curated by Vivien Greene at The Guggenheim Museum
89 street: 1071 Fifth avenue, at 89 street, 2:05pm, comment
add to my cards
Art Fair: 200 plus artists summer show "out of order" at Brooklyn Waterfront Artists Coalition (BWAC)
Brooklyn, Misc.: 76 Degraw street, 2-6pm, comment
add to my cards
Debra Drexler "Defying Gravity" at Java Street Studios
Brooklyn, Misc.: 252 Java street, 6-9pm, comment
add to my cards
Claire Lieberman , Jason A Maas "Clear and Present Danger" curated by Megan Suttles at Hot Wood Arts Center (HWA)
Brooklyn, Misc.: 481 Van Brunt st, 9B (second Floor), 6-11pm, comment
add to my cards
Artcards.cc

Saturday, July 26

Performance: "Open Studio with The National Theater of the United States of America" at Lower Manhattan Cultural Council (LMCC) (Building 110: LMCC's Arts Center at Governors Island)
Downtown: Governors Island, Building 110, 2-3:30pm, comment
add to my cards
Camelhund, Ds Lee, Gerry Weber, John Roemer, Kacie Lees, Ryan Brady "Do Not Go Gentle Into That Good Night" curated by Brooke Tomiello at Youme Haus
Brooklyn, Williamsburg: 99 Meserole street, 4, 6-11pm, comment
add to my cards
pick Amanda Martinez "The Principle of the Thing" at Daylight Savings Gallery
Brooklyn, Misc.: 120 32 street, 7-10pm, comment
add to my cards
Performance: and Daniel Carter, Andrew Barker, Charles Waters, Mahmoud Ahmed, Soldier/Kane, Trio X "ISSUE and Pioneer Works Present: Mahmoud Ahmed with Trio X, Barker/Waters/Carter, and Soldier/Kane" curated by Issue Project Room, Pioneer Works at Issue Project Room
Brooklyn, Misc.: 22 Boerum Place, $15-$20, 3-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Performance: Mahmoud Ahmed curated by Issue Project Room, Pioneer Works at PIONEER WORKS
Brooklyn, Misc.: 159 Pioneer street, $15-$20, 3-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Artcards.cc

Sunday, July 27

Carlin Wing "Hitting Walls: A Day of Handball" at Cabinet
Brooklyn, Misc.: 300 Nevins street, 2-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Artcards.cc

Tuesday, July 29

Book launch: Anastasia Taylor-Lind "Maidan" Portraits From The Black Square at Anastasia Photo
Chinatown/LES: 166 Orchard street, 6:30-8:30pm, comment
add to my cards
Maha W. Attia "Refuge to the borderline" curated by Ouchi Gallery at Ouchi Gallery
Brooklyn, Misc.: 170 Tillary street, Suite 105, 7-10pm, comment
add to my cards
Artcards.cc

Wednesday, July 30

Amir Guberstein, Bundith Phunsombatlert, Camilo Godoy, Daniel Vasquez, Esperanza Mayobre, Felix Plaza, Golnar Adili, Ivan Forde, Katherine Tzu-Lan Mann "In and Out of Context" curated by Hallie Ringle at Lower East Side Printshop
37 street: 306 W 37 street, floor 6, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Artcards.cc

Thursday, July 31

"Summer Warehouse Sale and Party!" at Printed Matter, Inc.
22 street: 195 Tenth avenue, at w 22 street, 5-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Alan Chimacoff, Jenny Montgomery, Michael Massaia "Sleep Is Useless" at J. Cacciola Gallery
23 street: 537 W 23rd st, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Photography: Alan Chimacoff, Jenny Montgomery, Michael Massaia "Sleep is Useless" at J. Cacciola Gallery
23 street: 537 W 23rd st, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
"Be Inspired By Art at Agora This Summer" at Agora Gallery (chelsea)
25 street: 530 W 25 street, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
? Performance: A.E. Zimmer, Abdu Ali, BD GRMMR, Chris Udemezue, David Serotte, D’hana Perry, False Witness, Hannah Daly, Juliana Huxtable, MEGA MAX, Peter Fankhauser, Raul de Nieves, Sam Banks, SHY BOI "UR HEAD IS MINE" curated by Yolene and Yulan Grant at AC Institute
27 street: 547 W 27 street, # 210, Free, (time not confirmed, check with gallery), comment
add to my cards
"What you see is what you get" at Carter Burden Gallery
28 street: 548 West 28th St, #534, 6-8pm, comment
add to my cards
Artcards.cc

Morgan Croney, Publisher
Alexandra Schoell, Editor, Artcards New York
Gabriella Radujko, Editor, Artcards Review
Join our team!

More: Subscribe | Openings | Ongoing | Links | Submit | Archive | Sponsor | About

Copyright 2005-2014 Artcards.cc

Creative Commons License

free weekly email Sign up now (free) close

Never miss another show

Artcards.cc