This is a copy of the Artcards Weekly Email Update.
Sign up now — it's free!


New York
Artcards brings you to art March 2, 2010
Sponsor:
Curated Art Tours of SCOPE, Chelsea, and Williamsburg
* First 10 RSVP's receive free VIP tickets.
* All attendees receive $5 discount to SCOPE.

Thursday 4pm & 6pm, Friday 4pm & 6pm, Saturday 4pm & 7pm. RSVP now >
Weekly Outlook

Of the 13 art fairs this week, the most anticipated are The Armory Show, SCOPEFountain, and Independent. Plus, there are gallery nights all week: Thursday Dumbo has an art walk and SOHO galleries are open late, Friday more events in Chelsea and Long Island City, and Saturday is busy in Williamsburg as has been the tradition for the last few years during the Armory Show.

Use our list and picks below to make sense of the week ahead, and join us for curated tours on Thursday, Friday, and Saturday. Artcards is joining with Culture Shock Marketing and SCOPE to provide public and private tours of the best of SCOPE, Chelsea, and Williamsburg. The first 10 RSVP's receive free VIP tickets & all guests of our tour receive a discount to SCOPE: More details and RSVP page >

An interesting note this week, the DKS List -- an early inspiration for Artcards and a dear friend and contributor to the art world -- is having a series of parties on March 4-6 at Hudson Terrace on West 46th Street.

Hope to see you out there! Check back on Artcards for updated listings and reviews throughout the week.


Editor's Picks

Tuesday:
+ Andy Warhol "Unexposed Exposures" at Steven Kasher Gallery
+ "Thanks...but it's actually on purpose." MFA Fine Arts Department curated by Augusto Arbizo at SVA (Visual Arts Gallery)

Wednesday:
+ Benefit: "Preview and Party to benefit The Museum of Modern Art and P.S.1 Contemporary Art Center" at MoMA
+ "Vernissage" at Armory Show (Pier 94)
view image »
+ Preview: "VIP First View" at SCOPE New York (Lincoln Center Damrosch Park)
view image »
+ Lecture: "To Be with Art is All We Ask" Sir Norman Rosenthal joins newly appointed MOCA director Jeffrey Deitch at The Guggenheim Museum

Thursday:
+ Elisabeth Subrin, Franklin Evans, Fraser Stables, Hanneline R√łgeberg, Joshua Marsh, Jumana Manna, Kate Gilmore, Kristopher Benedict, Paola Ferrario, Sophy Naess, Suzanne McClelland, Tom McGrath "A Reluctant Apparition" at Sue Scott Gallery
+ Zhang Gong, Zhao Bo "Zhang Gong: Miss Panda and Zhao Bo: Vibrant City" at Eli Klein Fine Art
+ Rosson Crow "Bowery Boys" at Deitch Projects
+ Iannis Xenakis "Composer, Architect, Visionary" at The Drawing Center
+ "Hybrid Forum during Art Fair Week" at Independent
+ Preview: "VIP Preview benefiting the Museum of Arts & Design" at Fountain Art Fair (Pier 66)
view image »
+ Art Fair: "Normal Fair Hours" at Armory Show (Pier 94)
view image »
+ Art Fair: "Normal Fair Hours" at SCOPE New York (Lincoln Center Damrosch Park)
view image »

Friday:
+ Dean Monogenis "Above the Railing, Above the World" at Collette Blanchard Gallery
+ Gavin Kenyon, Jen Viola, Joe Brittain, Lauren Lavitt, Nicholas Brooks, Nolan Hendrickson "Accrochage: collision, fender-bender; skirmish, clash; coupling, hitching; (picture) hanging; (boxing) clinch" at Ramiken Crucible
+ Simon Dybbroe Moller "The Demon of Noontide" at Harris Lieberman
+ Aubrey Mayer, Billy Childish, Dan Miller, Horst Ademeit, Marcus Werner Hed, Michael Bauer at White Columns
+ Art Fair: "Hybrid Forum during Art Fair Week" at Independent
+ Art Fair: "Public Reception" with performances by ADULT and Depreciation Guild at Fountain Art Fair (Pier 66)
view image »
+ Allen Ruppersberg at Greene Naftali Gallery
+ Lecture: "Online, Offline, Flatline: Art Publishing Now" with Paul Laster, Peter Nesbett, and Mark Rappolt at VOLTA NY
+ Art Fair: "Normal Fair Hours" at Armory Show (Pier 94)
view image »
+ Art Fair: "Normal Fair Hours" at SCOPE New York (Lincoln Center Damrosch Park)
view image »

Saturday:
+ Tobias Madison "Hydrate + Perform: Yes I Can! The Movie: Preview" at Swiss Institute
+ Duncan Campbell "Make it new John" at Artists Space
+ Lucie Fontaine "Sign In / Sign Out" at Front Dest Apparatus
+ Art Fair: "Hybrid Forum during Art Fair Week" at Independent
+ Lecture: "Armory Focus: Berlin" at Armory Show (Modern - Pier 92)
view image »
+ Art Fair: "Normal Fair Hours" at Armory Show (Pier 94)
view image »
+ Art Fair: "Normal Fair Hours" at SCOPE New York (Lincoln Center Damrosch Park)
view image »
+ Edith Dekyndt, Gereon Lepper, Pierre Ardouvin "Unidentified Living Objects..." curated by Helianthe Bourdeaux-Maurin at Parker's Box

Sunday:
+ Open Studio: "Works-in-Progress: Open Studios" at LMCC
+ Art Fair: "Hybrid Forum during Art Fair Week" at Independent
+ "Framing art in the 21st Century" with Holly Block, Amy Cappellazzo, Shamim Momin, Sara Reisman, and Manon Slome, moderated by Lindsay Pollock at VOLTA NY
+ Art Fair: "Normal Fair Hours" at Armory Show (Pier 94)
view image »
+ "SITE Festival Closing Salon Party" at Arts In Bushwick (Page Not Found)


Full Listings (All Art Events This Week)

Tuesday, March 2

"12th Annual Int'l Krappy Kamera Competition Winners" 17th Annual Members; Krappy Kamera Exhibition at Soho Photo
Downtown: 15 White street, 6-8pm

Karl Fritsch, Richard Wathen at Salon 94
Chinatown/LES: 1 Freeman alley, 6-9pm

"PULSE Party" at PULSE (Hotel on Rivington - Thor)
Chinatown/LES: 107 Rivington street, 7pm-1am

Mark Power "Lime, Tangerine, Jetson" at LZ Project Space
Chinatown/LES: 164 Suffolk street, 7-9pm

Artist Talk: Diana Cooper "On her Work" at New York Studio School
8 street: 8 W 8 street, 6:30pm

"Donald Judd and 101 Spring Street" at Nicholas Robinson Gallery
20 street: 535 W 20 street, 10am-6pm

Lecture: "Between Paradigms: Invention, Interface and Intuition" at SVA (Eastside Gallery)
23 street: 209 E 23 street, 7pm

+ Andy Warhol "Unexposed Exposures" at Steven Kasher Gallery
23 street: 521 W 23 street, 6-8pm

Performance: "A Romantic Interlude" a concert by the New York Chamber Virtuosi at Nabi Gallery
25 street: 137 W 25 street, 7pm

+ "Thanks...but it's actually on purpose." MFA Fine Arts Department curated by Augusto Arbizo at SVA (Visual Arts Gallery)
26 street: 601 W 26 street, floor 15, 6-8pm

Preview: "Art Fair Preview and Reception" at Korean Art Show (la.venue)
28 street: 608 W 28 street, 2pm Preview, 6pm Reception

Screening: "A Video Serenade" recent works selected by ArtVideoExchange (AVE) and Format Network at EFA Gallery
39 street: 323 W 39 street, 6:30-8:30pm

Lecture: Miroslav Tichy "In Conversation: Brian Wallis with Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev" at International Center of Photography (ICP) (Museum)
43 street: 1133 Sixth avenue, at 43 street, $5, 7-9pm

Paul Dacey "Hell & High Water" at Davidson Contemporary
56 street: 724 Fifth avenue, 5:30-7:30p

Preview: "Gala Preview" at The Art Show (ADAA) (Park Avenue Armory)
67 street: Park Avenue at 67th Street, $150-$2,000, 5:30-9:30pm

? Marta Minujin "MINUCODEs" at Americas Society
68 street: 680 Park avenue, at 68 street, (time not confirmed, check with gallery)

Screening: Jeff Keen, White Zombie curated by Ben Rivers at Light Industry
Brooklyn, Misc.: 177 Livingston street, $7, 7:30pm

William Graef "Tread" at Humanities Gallery (Long Island University)
Brooklyn, Misc.: 1 University Plaza, 6-8pm

view image »


Wednesday, March 3

"Yielding California" at Triple Base (Pop-Up Gallery)
Downtown: 9 Desbrosses street, 8-11pm

"Sampling and Revisions: The L.E.S. deframed" curated by Zoe Lukov at Gallery Bar
Chinatown/LES: 120 Orchard street, 7-9pm

Lecture: Ann Percy "James Castle (1899-1977): Rural Idaho and Vernacular Modernism" at New York Studio School
8 street: 8 W 8 street, 6:30pm

Art Fair: "Dutch Art Now" at National Arts Club
20 street: 15 Gramercy Park South, 11am-5pm

"Counterbalance" MPS Art Therapy Department curated by Liz DelliCarpini at SVA
21 street: 133 W 21 street, at 6 avenue, 5-7pm

Hadassah Emmerich "La Charmeuse de Serpents" at Hendershot Gallery
27 street: 547 W 27 street, suite 504, 6-8pm

view image »

Lecture: "History of Art Series: The Book in Time: A Force Beyond Function: The Conservation, Technology and Significance of the Codex" at Center for Book Arts
27 street: 28 W 27 street, floor 3, $10 suggested, 6:30pm

Art Fair: "Normal Fair Hours" at Korean Art Show (la.venue)
28 street: 608 W 28 street, 11am-7pm

Lecture: Michael Light "The Photographers: Lecture Series" at International Center of Photography (ICP) (School)
43 street: 1114 Avenue of the americas, at W 43 street, $15 (at the door), 7-9pm

+ Benefit: "Preview and Party to benefit The Museum of Modern Art and P.S.1 Contemporary Art Center" at MoMA
53 street: 11 W 53 street, $125, 8:30-11:30pm

+ "Vernissage" at Armory Show (Pier 94)
55 street: 12th Avenue at W 55th St, By invitation only, 6-9pm (early access begins at 11:30am)

view image »

+ Preview: "VIP First View" at SCOPE New York (Lincoln Center Damrosch Park)
62 street: W 62nd Street at Amerstdam Avenue, $100 donation, 3-9pm

view image »

Art Fair: "Normal Fair Hours" at The Art Show (ADAA) (Park Avenue Armory)
67 street: Park Avenue at 67th Street, $20, noon-8pm

+ Lecture: "To Be with Art is All We Ask" Sir Norman Rosenthal joins newly appointed MOCA director Jeffrey Deitch at The Guggenheim Museum
89 street: 1071 Fifth avenue, at 89 street, $10 for tickets call 212.423.3587, 6:30pm

Paul McCartney "Bird Watching" at Klompching Gallery
Brooklyn, Dumbo: 111 Front street, floor 2, 6-8pm

Derek Larson "Blank Slate" at Louis V E.S.P.
Brooklyn, Williamsburg: 140 Jackson street, suite 4D, 7-10pm

view image »

"Dance Ghost" at Vaudeville Park
Brooklyn, Bushwick: 26 Bushwick avenue, 7-9:30pm


Thursday, March 4

Julia Dault at Blackston
Chinatown/LES: 29 Ludlow street, C, 6-8pm

Valerie Hegarty "Cosmic Collisions" at Nicelle Beauchene Gallery
Chinatown/LES: 21 Orchard street, 6-8pm

+ Elisabeth Subrin, Franklin Evans, Fraser Stables, Hanneline R√łgeberg, Joshua Marsh, Jumana Manna, Kate Gilmore, Kristopher Benedict, Paola Ferrario, Sophy Naess, Suzanne McClelland, Tom McGrath "A Reluctant Apparition" at Sue Scott Gallery
Chinatown/LES: 1 Rivington street, 6-8pm

Briggan Krauss, Saya Woolfalk at Harvestworks
Soho: 596 Broadway, Suite 602, 6-9pm

"The Brucennial 2010: Miseducation" at Recess Activities, Inc.
Soho: 41 Grand street, 6-9pm

+ Zhang Gong, Zhao Bo "Zhang Gong: Miss Panda and Zhao Bo: Vibrant City" at Eli Klein Fine Art
Soho: 462 West Broadway, b/w prince & houston, 6-9pm

Preview: "VIP & Press Preview" at PULSE
Soho: 330 West street, By invitation only, 9am-noon

Art Fair: "Normal Fair Hours" at PULSE
Soho: 330 West street, $20 (students $15), noon-8pm

+ Rosson Crow "Bowery Boys" at Deitch Projects
Soho: 18 Wooster street, 6-9pm

+ Iannis Xenakis "Composer, Architect, Visionary" at The Drawing Center
Soho: 35 Wooster street, 6-9pm

Ayesha Durrani "Pieces" at Aicon Gallery
4 Street: 35 Great Jones street, at W 25 street, 6-8pm

"Envelopes: New and Sustainable Potentials of the Architectural Surface" curated by Christopher Hight at Pratt Manhattan Gallery
14 street: 144 W 14 street, 6-8pm

view image »

Beth Lipman "de Rigueur" at Heller Gallery
14 street: 420 W 14 street, 6-8pm

Mauro Clerici, Tonianne Fleig "Shifting Normal: Traveling Project Explores Green Across America" at Pratt Manhattan Gallery
14 street: 144 W 14 street, 6-9pm

view image »

Domenico Zindato at Andrew Edlin Gallery
18 street: 134 Tenth avenue, 6-8pm

R. Crumb "The Bible Illuminated: R. Crumb's Book of Genesis" at David Zwirner
19 street: 519 W 19 street, 6-8pm

Art Fair: "Dutch Art Now" at National Arts Club
20 street: 15 Gramercy Park South, 11am-5pm

Jeremy Kost "The Ladies that Lunch" curated by Stacy Engman at National Arts Club
20 street: 15 Gramercy Park South, RSVP required to Contemparts@thenationalartsclub.org, 8-11pm

Anna Parkina "Nests" at Gladstone Gallery
21 street: 530 W 21 street, 6-8pm

? Christian Jankowski at Friedrich Petzel Gallery
22 street: 535 W 22 street, (time not confirmed, check with gallery)

+ "Hybrid Forum during Art Fair Week" at Independent
22 street: 548 W 22 street, 4-9pm

Maira Kalman "Further Illuminations" at Julie Saul Gallery
22 street: 535 W 22 street, 6-8pm

Kevin Finklea, William Betts "Memories are Uncertain Friends; FLASH" at Margaret Thatcher Projects
23 street: 539 W 23 street, 6-9pm

Valerie Jaudon "Sight Reading" at Von Lintel Gallery
23 street: 520 W 23 street, 6-8pm

"Self-Fulfilling Prophecies" at Leo Koenig, Inc.
23 street: 545 W 23 street, 10am-6pm

Viviane Sassen at Danziger Projects
24 street: 534 W 24 street, 6-8pm

Miao Xiaochun "Microcosm" at Arario Gallery
25 street: 521 W 25 street, 6-8pm

Margeaux Walter "Crowded" at Winston Wacher Fine Art
25 street: 530 W 25 street, 6-8pm

view image »

Douglas Witmer "Ring The Bells Anew" curated by Heejo Kim, Nana Lee at Blank Space
25 street: 511 W 25 street, suite 204, 6-8pm

view image »

"Matrix of the Mind: Contemporary Fine Art by Japanese Artists" at Agora Gallery (chelsea)
25 street: 530 W 25 street, 6-8pm

+ Preview: "VIP Preview benefiting the Museum of Arts & Design" at Fountain Art Fair (Pier 66)
26 street: 12th Avenue at W 26th Street, $20, 11am-7pm

view image »

Jun Ahn, Yojiro Imasaka "perspectives" at Onishi Gallery
26 street: 521 W 26 street, 6-9pm

John Griefen "Recent Paintings" at Gary Snyder
26 street: 250 W 26 street, floor 4, 7-9pm

Joris Laarman at Friedman Benda Gallery
26 street: 515 W 26 street, 6-9pm

Ian Ingram, Kukuli Velarde "Ian Ingram: Divining; and Kukuli Velarde: Patrimonio" at Barry Friedman Ltd
26 street: 515 W 26 street, 5:30-8pm

view image »

Eve Ingalls "Drawing Earth" at SOHO20 Gallery
27 street: 547 W 27 street, suite 301, 5-8pm

Art Fair: "Normal Fair Hours" at Korean Art Show (la.venue)
28 street: 608 W 28 street, 11am-8pm

"Knock Knock: Who's There? That Joke Isn't Funny Anymore" at Fred Torres Collaborations
29 street: 527 W 29 street, 6-8pm

Preview: "VIP Preview" at VOLTA NY
34 street: 7 W 34 street, by invitation or with Armory Show VIP pass, noon-2pm

Art Fair: "Normal Fair Hours" at VOLTA NY
34 street: 7 W 34 street, $15, 2-8pm

Artist Talk: "In Conversation: Maria Jose Arjona and Jovana Stokic" at VOLTA NY
34 street: 7 W 34 street, floor 7, free with Fair admission, 3-4pm

Art Fair: "Normal Fair Hours" at Red Dot Fair
36 street: 500 W 36 street, $10, noon-6pm

Benefit: "Opening Reception to benefit milliontreesnyc" at Red Dot Fair
36 street: 500 W 36 street, $20, 6-9pm

Preview: "Opening Night Preview Reception" at Verge (The Dylan Hotel)
41 street: 52 E 41 street, $20, 6-10pm

Preview: "Professional Preview" at Verge (The Dylan Hotel)
41 street: 52 E 41 street, press & VIP only, noon-6pm

"The Douglas Kelley Show List (DKS List) VIP Recovery Lounge" at Hudson Terrace
46 street: 621 W 46 street, 7-11pm

Art Fair: "Normal Fair Hours" at Armory Show (Modern - Pier 92)
52 street: 12th Avenue at West 52nd Street, $30 (students $10), noon-8pm

view image »

Lecture: "Emergence of a New World: Collecting Contemporary Art from the Middle East" moderated by New York Times Art Critic Benjamin Genocchio at Armory Show (Modern - Pier 92)
52 street: 12th Avenue at West 52nd Street, free with Fair admission, 4-5pm

view image »

Artist Talk: "In Conversation: Susan Collis and Brett Littman" at Armory Show (Modern - Pier 92)
52 street: 12th Avenue at West 52nd Street, free with Fair admission, 2-3pm

view image »

+ Art Fair: "Normal Fair Hours" at Armory Show (Pier 94)
55 street: 12th Avenue at W 55th St, $30 (students $10), noon-8pm

view image »

+ Art Fair: "Normal Fair Hours" at SCOPE New York (Lincoln Center Damrosch Park)
62 street: W 62nd Street at Amerstdam Avenue, $20 (students $10), noon-8pm

view image »

Art Fair: "Normal Fair Hours" at The Art Show (ADAA) (Park Avenue Armory)
67 street: Park Avenue at 67th Street, $20, noon-8pm

Sudarshan Shetty "The More I Die the Lighter I Get" at Tilton Gallery
76 street: 8 E 76 street, 6-9pm

Performance: "Animal Collective and Danny Perez: Transverse Temporal Gyrus" at The Guggenheim Museum
89 street: 1071 Fifth avenue, at 89 street, $30, 4:30-7:30pm

Preview: "Contemplating the Void: Interventions in the Guggenheim Museum: Auction Preview and Reception" at The Guggenheim Museum
89 street: 1071 Fifth avenue, at 89 street, tickets $150-$600, 7-9pm

Ruben Natal-San Miguel "Concrete Jungle" at Kris Graves Projects
Brooklyn, Dumbo: 111 Front street, 6-9pm

"DUMBO, First Thursday Gallery Walk" at Randall Scott Gallery
Brooklyn, Dumbo: 111 Front street, suite 204, 6-8:30pm

Frank Lind "An Expression of Love" at Henry Gregg Gallery
Brooklyn, Dumbo: 111 Front street, suite 226, 6-9pm

? "Planes and Patterns" at Giacobetti Paul Gallery
Brooklyn, Dumbo: 111 Front street, suite 220, (time not confirmed, check with gallery)

Amy Kosh, Ann Ginsburgh Hofkin, Carol Boram-Hays, Gladys Tietz Mercier, Haley Morris-Cafiero, Jan Johnson, Joan Ryan, Judy Cooper, Kathleen Letts, Katsura Okada, Leigh Craven, Linda Kuehne, Lisa Cooperman, Marie Sivak, Meg Walker, Mimi Oritsky, Nancy Morrow, Phyllis Ewen "...and sweeps me away" curated by Barbara O'Brien at A.I.R. Gallery
Brooklyn, Dumbo: 111 Front street, 5-8pm

Ian McGillivray "Pop Mortem" curated by Misha Tyutyunik at Collective Consciousness NYC
Brooklyn, Dumbo: 10 Jay street, suite 605, 5:30-11:30pm

Artist Talk: Heeseop Yoon "In Conversation" at Bose Pacia Gallery
Brooklyn, Dumbo: 163 Plymouth street, 7-8pm

Rachel Meuler "Sum of Their Parts" at Rabbitholestudio
Brooklyn, Dumbo: 33 Washington street, at Plymouth street, 5-9pm

Peter Scibetta "just words" at Art 101
Brooklyn, Williamsburg: 101 Grand street, 7-9pm

Lecture: Jane Taylor "Being Led by the Nose: William Kentridge's Metropolitan Opera Project" at Cabinet
Brooklyn, Misc.: 300 Nevins street, 7-9pm


Friday, March 5

Performance: Eric Wallach "Flight 18" at LMCC (Seaport)
Downtown: 210 Front street, $18, 7:29pm and 9:27pm

+ Dean Monogenis "Above the Railing, Above the World" at Collette Blanchard Gallery
Chinatown/LES: 26 Clinton street, 6-9pm

+ Gavin Kenyon, Jen Viola, Joe Brittain, Lauren Lavitt, Nicholas Brooks, Nolan Hendrickson "Accrochage: collision, fender-bender; skirmish, clash; coupling, hitching; (picture) hanging; (boxing) clinch" at Ramiken Crucible
Chinatown/LES: 221 East Broadway, at Clinton street, 6-8pm

"Hey, Hot Shot! 2009 Second Edition" at Jen Bekman
Chinatown/LES: 6 Spring street, b/w Elizabeth & Bowery, 6-8pm

Eric Blum, Leonora Loeb at Gallery Satori
Chinatown/LES: 164 Stanton street, 6-8pm

Performance: "Dematerialize! (Beyond the Zero)" at Recess Activities, Inc.
Soho: 41 Grand street, 6-10pm

Christopher Chiappa "High Fructose Corn Syrup" at Kate Werble Gallery
Soho: 83 Vandam street, at hudson street, 6-8pm

+ Simon Dybbroe Moller "The Demon of Noontide" at Harris Lieberman
Soho: 89 Vandam street, b/w greenwich & hudson, 6-9pm

Art Fair: "Normal Fair Hours" at PULSE
Soho: 330 West street, $20 (students $15), noon-8pm

+ Aubrey Mayer, Billy Childish, Dan Miller, Horst Ademeit, Marcus Werner Hed, Michael Bauer at White Columns
13 street: 320 W 13 street, (entrance on Horatio), 7-10pm

Art Fair: "Dutch Art Now" at National Arts Club
20 street: 15 Gramercy Park South, 11am-5pm

"Reunited" showcasing 17 alumni of Boston University's College of Fine Arts at Denise Bibro Fine Art
20 street: 529 W 20 street, floor 4, 6-8pm

"Pop-up Beginnings" at Milavec Green
21 street: 929 Broadway, 6-9pm

Megawords Magazine at Printed Matter, Inc.
22 street: 195 Tenth avenue, at w 22 street, 5-7pm

+ Art Fair: "Hybrid Forum during Art Fair Week" at Independent
22 street: 548 W 22 street, free, 11am-8pm

? Jenny Marketou "Lighter Than Fiction" curated by Nina Colosi at Chelsea Art Museum
22 street: 556 W 22 street, (time not confirmed, check with gallery)

view image »

Book launch: Leandro Katz "Natural History" at Newman Popiashvili
22 street: 504 W 22 street, 7-9pm

Joseph Beuys "Make the Secrets Productive" at PaceWildenstein
25 street: 534 W 25 street, 10am-6pm

+ Art Fair: "Public Reception" with performances by ADULT and Depreciation Guild at Fountain Art Fair (Pier 66)
26 street: 12th Avenue at W 26th Street, $10, 7pm-midnight

view image »

Art Fair: "Normal Fair Hours" at Fountain Art Fair (Pier 66)
26 street: 12th Avenue at W 26th Street, $10, 11am-7pm

view image »

Conference: "Bang on a Can: A concert to benefit ICI, Independent Curators International" at James Cohan Gallery
26 street: 533 W 26 street, $20, 7pm

Edgar Orlaineta, Felipe Barbosa, Sarah Cain, Stephen Dean "Quartet" at Sara Meltzer Gallery
26 street: 525 W 26 street, 6-8pm

+ Allen Ruppersberg at Greene Naftali Gallery
26 street: 508 W 26 street, floor 8, 7-9pm

"Vernissage" at PooL Art Fair New York (Gershwin Hotel)
27 street: 7 E 27 street, $20, 6-10pm

Art Fair: "Normal Fair Hours" at PooL Art Fair New York (Gershwin Hotel)
27 street: 7 E 27 street, $10, 3-6pm

Lars Laumann at Foxy Production
27 street: 623 W 27 street, 6-8pm

Art Fair: "Normal Fair Hours" at Korean Art Show (la.venue)
28 street: 608 W 28 street, 11am-7pm

Open Studio: Carmen Hay Kolodzey, Irene Christensen "Our Parallel Universe" at Open Studios (East Chelsea Studio)
28 street: 6 W 28 street, Fri, 2-6pm, Sat, 2-7pm, Sun, 2-7pm

Art Fair: "Normal Fair Hours" at VOLTA NY
34 street: 7 W 34 street, $15, 11am-7pm

+ Lecture: "Online, Offline, Flatline: Art Publishing Now" with Paul Laster, Peter Nesbett, and Mark Rappolt at VOLTA NY
34 street: 7 W 34 street, floor 7, free with Fair admission, 3-4pm

Art Fair: "Normal Fair Hours" at Red Dot Fair
36 street: 500 W 36 street, $10, 11am-8pm

Art Fair: "Normal Fair Hours" at Verge (The Dylan Hotel)
41 street: 52 E 41 street, $10 (students $5), noon-8pm

"The Douglas Kelley Show List (DKS List) VIP Recovery Lounge" at Hudson Terrace
46 street: 621 W 46 street, 7-11pm

? Kaz Maslanka "A Spectrum Of Jewels" curated by Robert C. Morgan at Roger Smith Arts (The Lab)
47 street: 501 Lexington avenue, (time not confirmed, check with gallery)

Art Fair: "Normal Fair Hours" at Armory Show (Modern - Pier 92)
52 street: 12th Avenue at West 52nd Street, $30 (students $10), noon-8pm

view image »

Lecture: "From Outside In: The Socioeconomics of Contemporary Art" at Armory Show (Modern - Pier 92)
52 street: 12th Avenue at West 52nd Street, free with Fair admission, 4-5pm

view image »

Lecture: "The World is Not Enough: The Future of Biennials" with Dan Cameron, Gary Carrion-Murayari, Elizabeth Sussman, Christiane Paul, and Trevor Smith at Armory Show (Modern - Pier 92)
52 street: 12th Avenue at West 52nd Street, free with Fair admission, 2-3pm

view image »

+ Art Fair: "Normal Fair Hours" at Armory Show (Pier 94)
55 street: 12th Avenue at W 55th St, $30 (students $10), noon-8pm

view image »

+ Art Fair: "Normal Fair Hours" at SCOPE New York (Lincoln Center Damrosch Park)
62 street: W 62nd Street at Amerstdam Avenue, $20 (students $10), noon-8pm

view image »

Art Fair: "Normal Fair Hours" at The Art Show (ADAA) (Park Avenue Armory)
67 street: Park Avenue at 67th Street, $20, noon-8pm

"Tehran-New York" at Leila Taghinia-Milani Heller Gallery
78 street: 39 E 78 street, floor 3, 6-8pm

Martin Mull "The Four Seasons and Other New Works" inaugural exhibition for new location at Stellan Holm Gallery
79 street: 1018 Madison avenue, 6-8pm

Rashid Johnson "Our Kind of People" at Salon 94
94 street: 12 E 94 street, RSVP Christian@salon94.com, 9am-noon

and Tina Schneider, Andrea Moreau, Andrew Scott Ross, Audrey Hasen Russell, Ivan Gaete, James Reeder, Lucas Monaco, Max Liboiron, Nancy Radloff "Human Scale" curated by Louise Barry at NURTUREart Gallery
Brooklyn, Williamsburg: 910 Grand street, 7-9pm

Karisa Senavitis, Kevin O'Neill "How Is My Friend" at Live With Animals
Brooklyn, Williamsburg: 210 Kent avenue, 7-10pm

Aimee Lusty, Allan Montaine, Ashley Musfeldt, Jessica Bender, Lauren Hill, Tom Thomson "A Sudden Thaw" curated by J. A. Holt at CCCP Gallery
Brooklyn, Williamsburg: 38 Marcy avenue, entrance on Hope street, 6-8pm

view image »

Adam Marnie, Arik Roper, Eric Copeland, Francine Spiegel, James Kendi, Jeff Davis, John Brattin, Keith McCulloch, Leif Ritchey, Mira Billotte, Pali Kashi, Rich Porter, Ruby Sky Stiler, Spencer Hebst "Time Tunnel" curated by Pali Kashi at Charlie Horse Gallery
Brooklyn, Williamsburg: 28 Marcy avenue, 7-9pm

Anna Frants at Dam, Stuhltrager Gallery
Brooklyn, Williamsburg: 38 Marcy avenue, 7-9pm

Alex Diamond, Boris Hoppek "Damage Control" at Factory Fresh
Brooklyn, Bushwick: 1053 Flushing avenue, b/w Morgan & Knickerbocker, 8-11pm

Anne Mourier Attal, Elizabeth Duffy, Inger Grytting at Muriel Guepin Gallery
Brooklyn, Misc.: 47 Bergen street, 6-9pm

Josana Blue "An Exhibition of Lady Paintings" at AES Gallery
Queens: 44-02 23rd street, 6-9pm


Saturday, March 6

Sue Gurnee, Tantra "The Fulgent Cadences; Paintings On Paper" at Feature Inc.
Chinatown/LES: 131 Allen street, 6-8pm

Marco Rios "Plasma Pool" at Simon Preston Gallery
Chinatown/LES: 301 Broome street, 6-8pm

view image »

Closing reception: Jason Bryant, Kevin Cyr "Behind the Curtain" at Raandesk Gallery (Punch & Judy)
Chinatown/LES: 26 Clinton street, b/w stanton & east houston, 6-8pm

Alexis Bhagat, Ben Owen, Cedric Maridet, Ed Bear & Lea Bertucci, Harvestworks / Tellus Tapes, Ken Montgomery, Lary 7, Loud Objects, LOUD5, Michael Northam, mudboy, Nate Harrison, Noah Angell, R. Luke DuBois, Richard Kostelanetz, Seasona, Simona Brinkmann "Dub Shop" curated by Alexis Bhagat and Lauren Rosati at Kleio Projects
Chinatown/LES: 153 1/2 Stanton street, noon-7pm

Alighiero e Boetti, Bianca Agrimon, Bill Owens, Erik Guzowski, Jack Pierson, Laura Horelli, Lawrence Weiner, Michaela Griffo, Pat Place, Vik Muniz, Yasser Aggour, Zolaykha Sherzad "Who are you close to" at Jane Kim/Thrust Projects
Soho: 114 Bowery, b/w Grand & Hester, 6-8pm

+ Tobias Madison "Hydrate + Perform: Yes I Can! The Movie: Preview" at Swiss Institute
Soho: 495 Broadway, floor 3, 6-8pm

Natalie Edgar "From Above" at Woodward Gallery
Soho: 133 Eldridge street, b/w broome & delancey, floor 5, 6-8pm

+ Duncan Campbell "Make it new John" at Artists Space
Soho: 38 Greene street, floor 3, 6-8pm

Nick Relph at Gavin Brown's Enterprise
Soho: 620 Greenwich street, at leroy street, 7-9pm

+ Lucie Fontaine "Sign In / Sign Out" at Front Dest Apparatus
Soho: 54 King street, 8-10pm

Art Fair: "Normal Fair Hours" at PULSE
Soho: 330 West street, $20 (students $15), noon-8pm

Art Fair: "Dutch Art Now" at National Arts Club
20 street: 15 Gramercy Park South, 11am-5pm

"2nd Annual Fahamenon 80's Throwdown Party" at Lyons Wier Gallery
20 street: 175 Seventh avenue, at W 20 street, 6pm-midnight

Performance: Kotaro Fukui "Silent Flowers and Ostriches" curated by Luchia Meihua Lee at Chelsea Art Museum
22 street: 556 W 22 street, free with price of admission, 4-6pm

view image »

+ Art Fair: "Hybrid Forum during Art Fair Week" at Independent
22 street: 548 W 22 street, free, 11am-8pm

"Colored Glasses" curated by Nunu Hung at Da Gallery of Korean American Association of Greater New York (KAAGNY)
24 street: 149 W 24 street, floor 6, 6-8pm

Sheila Hecht "Primary Spirit, No Short-cuts" at Noho Gallery
25 street: 530 W 25 street, 4-6pm

Art Fair: "Normal Fair Hours" at Fountain Art Fair (Pier 66)
26 street: 12th Avenue at W 26th Street, $10, 11am-7pm

view image »

Art Fair: "Artlog Live" with Marky Ramone from The Ramones as DJ at Fountain Art Fair (Pier 66)
26 street: 12th Avenue at W 26th Street, $10, 7pm

view image »

Wendy Gittler "Unmoorings-Displacements in Time & Space" at First Street Gallery
26 street: 526 W 26 street, floor 9, 3-5pm

Art Fair: "Normal Fair Hours" at PooL Art Fair New York (Gershwin Hotel)
27 street: 7 E 27 street, $10, 3-10pm

Art Fair: "Normal Fair Hours" at Korean Art Show (la.venue)
28 street: 608 W 28 street, 11am-7pm

John Hawkins, Whitney Hansen at Atlantic Gallery
29 street: 135 W 29 street, floor 6, 3-6pm

Art Fair: "Normal Fair Hours" at VOLTA NY
34 street: 7 W 34 street, $15, 11am-7pm

Artist Talk: "Ask Los Artistas" with a panel of contemporary artists from Latin America and a critic moderator at VOLTA NY
34 street: 7 W 34 street, floor 7, free with Fair admission, 5-6pm

Art Fair: "Normal Fair Hours" at Red Dot Fair
36 street: 500 W 36 street, $10, 11am-8pm

"31 Women in Art Photography" curated by Charlotte Cotton, Jon Feinstein at Affirmation Arts
37 street: 523 W 37 street, free with RSVP to rsvp{at}affirmationarts.com, 6-9pm

Open Studio: "Open Studios, Exhibitions, Printmaking Workshop" at EFA Gallery
39 street: 323 W 39 street, 1-5pm

Lecture: "Distinctions or Dichotomy?: Large Scale, Big Box Shows vs. Art Made Out of Intense Personal Necessity" organized by Camilla Fallon, with Jill Connor, Lisa Beck, John Haber, Peter Reginato and Dennis Kardon at Verge (The Dylan Hotel)
41 street: 52 E 41 street, 5pm

Art Fair: "Normal Fair Hours" at Verge (The Dylan Hotel)
41 street: 52 E 41 street, $10 (students $5), noon-8pm

Lecture: "The Work Office" organized by Sabina Ott, with Katarina Jerinic and Naomi Miller at Verge (The Dylan Hotel)
41 street: 52 E 41 street, 3pm

Lecture: "Artists Meeting Market Watch" organized by Lee Wells, IFAC Arts, with G.H. Hovagimyan and others TBA at Verge (The Dylan Hotel)
41 street: 52 E 41 street, 1pm

"The Douglas Kelley Show List (DKS List) VIP Recovery Lounge" at Hudson Terrace
46 street: 621 W 46 street, 7-11pm

Lecture: "Post-what?" at Armory Show (Modern - Pier 92)
52 street: 12th Avenue at West 52nd Street, free with Fair admission, 4-5pm

view image »

+ Lecture: "Armory Focus: Berlin" at Armory Show (Modern - Pier 92)
52 street: 12th Avenue at West 52nd Street, free with Fair admission, 2-3pm

view image »

Lecture: "The Upside to the Downside: Young Collectors in the Global Market" with Joshua Adler, Jen Bekmann, and Thomas Solomon at Armory Show (Modern - Pier 92)
52 street: 12th Avenue at West 52nd Street, free with Fair admission, 11am-noon

view image »

Art Fair: "Normal Fair Hours" at Armory Show (Modern - Pier 92)
52 street: 12th Avenue at West 52nd Street, $30 (students $10), noon-8pm

view image »

+ Art Fair: "Normal Fair Hours" at Armory Show (Pier 94)
55 street: 12th Avenue at W 55th St, $30 (students $10), noon-8pm

view image »

+ Art Fair: "Normal Fair Hours" at SCOPE New York (Lincoln Center Damrosch Park)
62 street: W 62nd Street at Amerstdam Avenue, $20 (students $10), noon-8pm

view image »

Art Fair: "Normal Fair Hours" at The Art Show (ADAA) (Park Avenue Armory)
67 street: Park Avenue at 67th Street, $20, noon-8pm

Nebojsa Seric-Shoba "Battlefields" curated by Josh Altman at Dumbo Arts Center (DAC)
Brooklyn, Dumbo: 30 Washington street, 6-9pm

? "The Arbitrariness of Signs" curated by Sara Reisman at Momenta Art
Brooklyn, Williamsburg: 359 Bedford avenue, (time not confirmed, check with gallery)

+ Edith Dekyndt, Gereon Lepper, Pierre Ardouvin "Unidentified Living Objects..." curated by Helianthe Bourdeaux-Maurin at Parker's Box
Brooklyn, Williamsburg: 193 Grand street, 6-11pm

John Plunkett "The Absurd Life" at Gitana Rosa Gallery
Brooklyn, Williamsburg: 19 Hope street, #7, 6pm until late

Performance: "Miniature War In Iraq... and Now Afghanistan" at Pierogi (The Boiler)
Brooklyn, Williamsburg: 191 North 14th street, 9-11pm

Nora Herting "Brooklyn Armory Night Preview with special installation by Nora Herting" at Like The Spice
Brooklyn, Williamsburg: 224 Roebling street, 6-10pm

Closing reception: Miriam Cabessa at Slate Gallery
Brooklyn, Williamsburg: 136 Wythe avenue, 6pm reception, 8pm artist talk, 9pm gold party

view image »

Amy Day, Crystal Curtis, David Greg Harth, Jorge Rojas, Laurel Jay Carpenter, Marc Aschenbrenner, Marni Kotak & Jason Robert Bell, Mike Jones, Nate Hill, Nina Katchadourian, Ruthie Doyle, Type A, Wayne Hodge, Yeon Jin Kim "You Can't Do That on Television" curated by Joe Nanashe at Brooklyn Fire Proof
Brooklyn, Bushwick: 119 Ingraham street, at Porter avenue, 7-10pm

"Site Fest '10" at Arts In Bushwick
Brooklyn, Bushwick: 330 Melrose, 1-9pm

Workshop: Inoli Murphy, Philip Ording, Sabrina Gschwandtner "Not Knots" at Cabinet
Brooklyn, Misc.: 300 Nevins street, 2-4pm

Nicole Parcher "Luscious Puddles of Joy" at Dutch Kills Gallery
Queens: 37-24 24th street, Suite 402, 6-9pm

"Zeros + Ones: The Digital Era" at climate/gallery
Queens: 37-24 24th street, suite 402, 6-9pm


Sunday, March 7

+ Open Studio: "Works-in-Progress: Open Studios" at LMCC
Downtown: 125 Maiden lane, floor 2, floors 9 & 14, RSVP requested, noon-6pm

Art Fair: "Normal Fair Hours" at PULSE
Soho: 330 West street, $20 (students $15), noon-5pm

Art Fair: "Dutch Art Now" at National Arts Club
20 street: 15 Gramercy Park South, 11am-5pm

+ Art Fair: "Hybrid Forum during Art Fair Week" at Independent
22 street: 548 W 22 street, free, noon-4pm

Art Fair: "Normal Fair Hours" at Fountain Art Fair (Pier 66)
26 street: 12th Avenue at W 26th Street, $10, 11am-7pm

view image »

Art Fair: "Normal Fair Hours" at PooL Art Fair New York (Gershwin Hotel)
27 street: 7 E 27 street, $10, 3-10pm

Art Fair: "Normal Fair Hours" at Korean Art Show (la.venue)
28 street: 608 W 28 street, 11am-7pm

Art Fair: "Normal Fair Hours" at VOLTA NY
34 street: 7 W 34 street, $15, 11am-7pm

+ "Framing art in the 21st Century" with Holly Block, Amy Cappellazzo, Shamim Momin, Sara Reisman, and Manon Slome, moderated by Lindsay Pollock at VOLTA NY
34 street: 7 W 34 street, free with Fair admission, 3-4pm

Art Fair: "Normal Fair Hours" at Red Dot Fair
36 street: 500 W 36 street, $10, 11am-6pm

Lecture: "Critics and the Next Great Artists" organized by Benjamin Sutton, L Magazine, with Karen Archey, Kathleen Massara and others TBA at Verge (The Dylan Hotel)
41 street: 52 E 41 street, 2pm

Art Fair: "Normal Fair Hours" at Verge (The Dylan Hotel)
41 street: 52 E 41 street, $10 (students $5), noon-6pm

Art Fair: "Normal Fair Hours" at Armory Show (Modern - Pier 92)
52 street: 12th Avenue at West 52nd Street, $30 (students $10), noon-7pm

view image »

+ Art Fair: "Normal Fair Hours" at Armory Show (Pier 94)
55 street: 12th Avenue at W 55th St, $30 (students $10), noon-7pm

view image »

Art Fair: "Normal Fair Hours" at SCOPE New York (Lincoln Center Damrosch Park)
62 street: W 62nd Street at Amerstdam Avenue, $20 (students $10), noon-6pm

view image »

Art Fair: "Normal Fair Hours" at The Art Show (ADAA) (Park Avenue Armory)
67 street: Park Avenue at 67th Street, $20, noon-6pm

Bobbie Oliver, Christopher K. Ho, Craig Taylor, Dana Frankfort, Jackie Gendel, Jennifer Hodges, Jonathan Ehrenberg, Julian Kreimer, Justin Lieberman, Kevin Zucker, Mikhail Iliatov, Rachel Roske, Rochelle Feinstein, Susan Lichtman, Zak Smith "Tenants" curated by Vera Iliatova at 106 Green
Brooklyn, Greenpoint: 106 Green street, 5-8pm

+ "SITE Festival Closing Salon Party" at Arts In Bushwick (Page Not Found)
Brooklyn, Bushwick: 76 Jefferson Street, $5 (free with SITE festival program), 7pm-midnight

"Site Fest '10" at Arts In Bushwick
Brooklyn, Bushwick: 330 Melrose, 1-9pm


About

Artcards New York is a weekly email publication led by editor Morgan Croney. Email event submissions to submit@artcards.cc or use our submission form. New: you can now add an image to your listing by using the submission form.

+ = Editor's pick
? = Opening not confirmed - check site for updates.

Copyright 2010 Artcards Publications
195 Bedford Ave 7, Brooklyn, NY 11211
Subscribe | Unsubscribe | Submit | About