Artcards.cc
New York (go to: San Francisco | Los Angeles | Miami | Berlin | London)
Brings you to art.

Ongoing: Recently Opened

Miss an opening? Want to see art with fewer distractions? Each card below lists New York art shows that are generally open Tue-Sat, 10am-6pm.
Pick = Editor's pick

Shows Currently Open: Recently Opened

Tamara Mendels "Flow" at Catinca Tabacaru Gallery
Chinatown/LES: 250 Broome street
Tue-Sun, 11am-7pm
Ends January 11th, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
Mixed Media: Brian Cypher, Meg Lipke, Tamara Gonzales "Bullet in the Brain" at Brian Morris Gallery
Chinatown/LES: 163 Chrystie St, b/w Delancey and Riv
Ends January 11th, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
Painting: Lesny JN Felix "GOLD BRUSH" at Brian Morris Gallery
Chinatown/LES: 171 Chrystie street
Ends January 11th, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
Mixed Media: Patrick Lichty "Patrick Lichty - Sensible Concepts: Mediation as a Way of Being" curated by Lee Wells at International Fine Arts Consortium
Chinatown/LES: 85 Delancey street
Ends February 11th, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
Kenny Rivero "I Can Love You Better" at Shin Gallery
Chinatown/LES: 322 Grand street
Wed-Sun, 10:30am-6:30pm
Ends February 28th, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
Photography: Aiden Simon, Allie Pohl, Dietmar Busse, Janine Gordon, Marielis Seyler, Michael Tharp, Philip Smith, Sepideh Salehi, Shadi Yousefian "The Photography Show" curated by AKArt, The Committee at Site/109
Chinatown/LES: 109 Norfolk St, ground floor
Ends December 20th, 2014
Comment
add to my cards
Mixed Media: Barb Choit, Betty Tompkins, Brad Phillips, Deric Carner, Michael Mahalchick, William E. Jones "Rear Window Treatment" at Louis B. James
Chinatown/LES: 143 Orchard street
Wed-Sun, 11am-6pm
Ends January 17th, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
Painting: Elise Adibi "Substance" at Louis B. James
Chinatown/LES: 143 Orchard street
Wed-Sun, 11am-6pm
Ends January 17th, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
Mixed Media: Stephan Zirwes x Marco Guglielmino "Aerial x Light" curated by Benjamin Krause at Krause Gallery
Chinatown/LES: 149 Orchard street
Ends January 31st, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
Devin Powers "Through the Valley" at Lesley Heller (Workspace)
Chinatown/LES: 54 Orchard street
Ends February 14th, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
"Welcome To My World" at Artists Space (Books & Talks)
Chinatown/LES: 55 Walker Street
Ends February 8th, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
pick Painting: Ryan Ostrowski "Ryan Ostrowski: Tribal Pop" curated by Edward Lucie-Smith, Jason Colchin-Carter, Laetitia Lina at Openhouse
Soho: 168 Bowery
Ends December 19th, 2014
Comment
add to my cards
Laura Poitras "9/11 Trilogy" at Artists Space
Soho: 38 Greene street, floor 3
Ends February 15th, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
Andrea Di Stefano, Atiyeh Sadeghi, Laura Jimenez Galvis, Leo Castaneda, Margeaux Walter, Matt Logsdon, Renzo Ortega, Wayne Salazar, Wei Xiaoguang "HUNTER MFA Thesis Exhibition, Part II" at Hunter College
Soho: 205 Hudson street
Ends December 27th, 2014
Comment
add to my cards
Painting: Joe Fyfe "make me one with everything" at Longhouse Projects
Soho: 285 Spring street
Ends February 7th, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
Painting: Samantha Bittman "Project Room" at Longhouse Projects
Soho: 285 Spring street
Ends February 7th, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
David Weiss "Early Works, 1968-1979" at Swiss Institute
Soho: 18 Wooster street
Ends February 22nd, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
Asif Mian, Augustus Nazzaro, Clive Murphy, Coralina Meyer, Cullen Washington Jr., David Shrobe, Heeseop Yoon, Justin Randolph Thompson, Kate Stone, Matt Sears, Shane Hope, Siebren Versteeg "Distrust That Particular Flavor" curated by Dexter Wimberly at bitforms gallery
4 Street: 131 Allen street
Tue-Sat, 11am-6pm
Ends February 1st, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
"Goldschmied & Chiari: Untitled Portraits" at Kristen Lorello
4 Street: 195 Chrystie street, 6th Floor
Ends January 25th, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
pick Photography: Aiden Simon, Allie Pohl, Dietmar Busse, Janine Gordon, Marielis Seyler, Michael Tharp, Philip Smith, Sepideh Salehi, Shadi Yousefian "The Photography Show" at AKArt (Site/109)
4 Street: 109 Norfolk street
Ends December 20th, 2014
Comment
add to my cards
Koen Delaere, Lucas Jardin, Paul Gillis, Tofer Chin "You Are Invited to the Opening of Our New Exhibitions December 12" at RH Contemporary Art
16 street: 437 W 16 street
Mon-Sat, 10am-6pm
Ends March 7th, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
Mixed Media: Bastienne Schmidt "Topography of Quiet" at Ricco/Maresca Gallery
20 street: 529 W 20 street, floor 3
Ends January 15th, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
Sebastião Salgado "Genesis" at Yancey Richardson Gallery
22 street: 525 W 22 street, floor 3
Ends January 24th, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
Reinier Gerritsen "The Last Book" at Julie Saul Gallery
22 street: 535 W 22 street
Ends February 7th, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
Painting: Maira Kalman "My Favorite Things" at Julie Saul Gallery
22 street: 535 W 22 street
Ends February 7th, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
Painting: Ricardo Gonzalez "Rot Open in Bliss" at Asya Geisberg Gallery
23 street: 537B W 23 street
Tue-Sat, 11am-6pm
Ends January 31st, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
Mark DeLong and Sarah Gamble "Mark DeLong and Sarah Gamble" at Edward Thorp Gallery
24 street: 210 Eleventh avenue, at w 24 street, floor 6
Ends January 17th, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
Mixed Media: Shaun O'Dell "By Cloud" at Susan Inglett Gallery
24 street: 522 W 24 street
Ends January 31st, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
Painting: "The Thing and the Thing-in-Itself" curated by Robert Hobbs at Andrea Rosen
24 street: 525 W 24 street
Ends January 24th, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
Performance: Michael Wang "Rivals" at Andrea Rosen
24 street: 525 W 24 street
Ends January 24th, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
Yasumasa Morimura "Las Meninas Renacen de Noche (Las Meninas Reborn in the Night)" at Luhring Augustine Gallery
24 street: 531 W 24 street
Ends January 24th, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
Painting: Julio Alan Lepez "Julio Alan Lepez" at ARTEMISIA Gallery
25 street: 530 W 25 street, Suite 407
Ends January 28th, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
Painting: Julio Alan Lepez "Julio Alan Lepez" at ARTEMISIA Gallery
25 street: 530 W 25 street, Suite 407
Ends January 28th, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
Collage: Elaine Forrest ""Upcycled"" at Noho-M55 Gallery
25 street: 530 W 25 street
Ends January 3rd, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
pick Ed Cohen "I am nobody. Who are you?" at Winston Wacher Fine Art
25 street: 530 W 25 street
Ends January 17th, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
Mikkel Carl, Russel Taylor, Steven Cox "On The Benefits Of Delayed Gratification" at Ana Cristea Gallery
26 street: 521 W 26 street
Tue-Sat, 11am-6pm
Ends January 31st, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
Painting: Tom Goldenberg "Recent Landscapes" at George Billis Gallery
26 street: 521 W 26 street, suite B1
Ends January 24th, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
Photography: Ariana Page Russell "Broad Channels" at Magnan Metz Gallery
26 street: 521 W 26 street
Tue-Sat, 11am-6pm
Ends January 17th, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
Abdou El-Bermawy, Akira Ruiz, Akira Seo, Azuma Hotta, Kumiko Matsushima, Larry Graeber, Mariko Ishikawa, Momoko Takeshita Keane, Paul Brandejs, Toshiko Kitano Groner, Yoko Takeuchi, Yukihiro Murai "HOLIDAY SHOW" at Onishi Project
26 street: 521 W 26 street, between 10th and 11th avenue
Ends December 24th, 2014
Comment
add to my cards
Anne Neukamp, Diane Simpson, Jo Baer at Mitchell - Innes & Nash (Chelsea)
26 street: 534 W 26 street
Ends January 24th, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
Film: Aleksander Johan Andreassen "stille day (silent day)" at AC Institute
27 street: 547 W 27 street, # 210
Tues-Sat, 1-6pm, Thurs, 1-8pm
Ends January 17th, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
Carolyn Mazloomi, Joan Barber, Linda Stein, Marcia Annenberg, Suzanne LaFleur "Women Only" at Flomenhaft Gallery
27 street: 547 W 27 street, floor 2
Ends February 21st, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
Casey Watson, Clara Fialho, Cope2, Johnny Taylor "Winter Group Show" at Azart gallery
27 street: 617 W 27 street
Ends December 27th, 2014
Comment
add to my cards
Darja Bajagić, Deborah Turbeville, Heji Shin, Jimmy DeSana, Laurie Simmons, Paul Mpagi Sepuya, Peter Hujar, Robert Mapplethorpe "Spain & 42 St." at Foxy Production
27 street: 623 W 27 street
Ends January 31st, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
Adam Raymont, Alex Gavryushenko, Alexandra Kostakis, Anders Bergstrom, Andrew Coates, Andrew Rafery, Anna Knoell, Anne Gilman, Annie Zverina, Auguste Tymeson, Aurora De Armendi, Austin Kennedy, Ben Beres, Bill Durgin, Birgit Rathsmann, Boyd Richard, Brad Ewing, Brett Groves, Brian Shure, Brice Brown, Caleb Freese, Cammi Climaco, Carl Williamson, Carl Williamson, Chris Kinsler, Chris Nau, Christopher Ulivo, Chuck Webster, Claire Schlesinger, Colin Sussingham, Corey Rubin, Corinne Jones, Dan Warden, Daniel Clarke, Daniel Conway, David B. Smith, David Kramer, David Storey, Deb Chaney, Dylan Goldberger, Elana Herzog, Elle Rotstein, Ellen Driscoll, Erik Hougen, Grayson Cox, Heather Watkins, Jamisen Ogg, Jane Kent, Jared Friedman, Jasper Ewing, Jeff DeGolier, Jeremy Dine, Jon Bocksel, Justin Sanz, Katherine Bradford, Kathleen Rugh, Katie Commodore, Keigo Takahashi, Kevin Morosini, Knight Mohr, Kyle Garnett, Lee Marchalonis, Liz Zanis, Lothar Osterberg, Mae Shore, Mark Shortliffe, Martin Mazorra, Matt Magee, Melissa Ludin, Michael Neff, Mike Hahn, Morgan Hughes DeRham, Naho Taruishi, Nicholas Maloof, Nick Lamia, Noah Breuer, Perry Tymeson, Peter Mundwiler, Ria Brodell, Ryan Scalis, Sara Saltzman, Sarah Plimpton, Sarah Shebaro, Scott Brubach, Shannon Lee, Shanti Grumbine, Shivaston Press, Stella Ebner, Stephanie Swart, The Grenfell Press, Tracy Timmins, Victoria Haven, William Hempel, Zoe Sheehan Saldana "Art Show Today" at Planthouse
28 street: 107 W 28 street
Ends January 25th, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
Sun Xun "The Time Vivarium" at Sean Kelly
36 street: 475 Tenth Avenue
Ends January 24th, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
Andrew Schoultz "Blown to Bits" at Hosfelt Gallery
36 street: 531 W 36 street
Ends January 24th, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
Painting: Judit Reigl "Judit Reigl: Annus Mirabilis, Annus Horribilis. Works from May 1954 to June 1955" at Ubu Gallery
59 street: 416 E 59 street
Ends February 27th, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
Max Frintrop "Painting was my first love" at Robert Blumenthal Gallery
80 street: 1045 Madison avenue, between 79th & 80th, 3rd Floor
Ends January 24th, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
Painting: Karla Wozniak, Maureen St. Vincent, Mike Cloud "IN ON" curated by Baris Gokturk, Georgia Elrod, Sarada Rauch at Heliopolis/Sun City Project Space
Brooklyn, Greenpoint: 154 Huron street
Ends January 17th, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
Alissa McKendrick "The Longevity of Learning and the Capacity to Care" at Real Fine Arts
Brooklyn, Greenpoint: 673 Meeker avenue
Ends January 13th, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
Dave Musgrave "Hardware Hacking Video Mixers" Searching for the Unintended at NURTUREart Gallery
Brooklyn, Bushwick: 56 Bogart Street
Ends December 20th, 2014
Comment
add to my cards
Talia Link "Come do your Monica Lewinsky Nails with me! Live streamed workshop from my bed… =^.^=" at NURTUREart Gallery
Brooklyn, Bushwick: 56 Bogart Street
Ends December 20th, 2014
Comment
add to my cards
Deanna Lee "Echo Lineation" at Robert Henry Contemporary
Brooklyn, Bushwick: 56 Bogart Street
Wed-Fri, 6-9pm; Sat-Sun 2-9pm
Ends January 25th, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
Corey Riddell, Izabela Gola, James R. Reddington, Jesse Greenberg, Robyn Hasty "Nothing Will Be Lost" curated by Marion Guiraud at Peninsula Art Space
Brooklyn, Misc.: Van Brunt street , 352
Thurs-Sun, 6-9pm
Ends February 1st, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
Amanda Friedman, B Ruais, Carolyn Salas, Gregory Amenoff, Jenni Knight, Jon Kessler, Kaitlin McDonough, Katie Vida, Kendra Sullivan, M Stabio, Nicole Maloof, Nora Griffin, Reuben Lorch-Miller, Robbie McDonald, Sam Payne, Sonya Derman, Sophy Naess, Steph Gonzales-Turner "SISRAHTAC" curated by Brie Ruais, Maria Stabio at Torrance Shipman
Brooklyn, Misc.: 219 36 street, 4th Floor
By Appointment Only
Ends January 13th, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
Dana James, Daniel John Gadd, EJ Hauser, Jason Rohlf, Mandy Lyn Perez, Matt Phillips, Meg Lipke, Mike Olin, Samuel Jablon, Todd Bienvenu, Travis Fairclough, Yevgeniya Baras "Back To The Future, Part I" curated by Michael David at Life on Mars Gallery
Brooklyn, Misc.: 56 Bogart street
Ends January 11th, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
Brian Faucette, Graham Hamilton, Jacques Louis Vidal, Jesse Greenberg, MacGregor Harp, Meredith James, Miles Huston, Primetime, Scott Keightley, Violet Dennison "Numbers Don't Lie" at 247365
Brooklyn, Misc.: 135 Huntington st
Ends January 25th, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
"10th Annual Small Works Show" curated by Bill Carroll at 440 Gallery
Brooklyn, Misc.: 440 Sixth avenue
Ends January 11th, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
Drawing: "Atrapasueños (Dream Catcher)" at Ouchi Gallery
Brooklyn, Misc.: 170 Tillary street, Suite 105
Wed-Sun, noon-6pm
Ends December 21st, 2014
Comment
add to my cards
Drawing: Lucia Franco "Atrapasueños (Dream Catcher)" curated by Ouchi Gallery at Ouchi Gallery
Brooklyn, Misc.: 170 Tillary street, Suite 105
Wed-Sun, noon-6pm
Ends December 21st, 2014
Comment
add to my cards
Corey Riddell, Izabela Gola, James Reddington, Jesse Greenberg, Robyn Hasty "Nothing Will Be Lost" curated by Marion Guiraud at Penninsula Art Space
Brooklyn, Misc.: 352 Van Brunt street
Ends February 1st, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
Abigail Goldman "Oh So Sorry" at Madelyn Jordon Fine Art
Scarsdale, NY: 37 Popham Road
Tue-Sat, 10am-5:30pm
Ends January 24th, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
Hiro Ichikawa "In-Between" at Theo Ganz Studio
Beacon, NY: 149 main street
Fri-Sun, 11am-6pm
Ends January 18th, 2015
Comment
add to my cards
Artcards.cc
Sign up now -- it's free!

Morgan Croney, Publisher
Alexandra Schoell, Editor, Artcards New York
Gabriella Radujko, Editor, Artcards Review
Join our team!

More: Subscribe | Openings | Ongoing | Links | Submit | Sponsor | About

Copyright 2005-2014 Artcards.cc

Creative Commons License